CORE TRAINING DAYS 2019

Organiser : Narman Puvanachandra (Training Program Director and Associate Dean)

We run monthly CORE teaching days that all trainees attend across the region. They are split between Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital (NNUH) and Addenbrookes Hospital, Cambridge (ADD)

The basic format is typically interactive talks in the morning and then OSCE based stations in the afternoon to hone clinical examination skills in small groups.

TOP Regional Training Program 2018 GMC Survey : 1st (88.3%) out of 17 regions in the whole UK (rest of UK : 61.55 - 80.17% range)

 

Paediatric Ophthalmology Jan 17th 2019 ADD

Organised by John Somner / Louise Allen

Location : Seminar room 14 in the Clinical school

10.00-11.00: Core curriculum : Retinopathy of prematurity     Louise Allen

Coffee / tea

11.30 – 12.30:  Visiting Lecture: Inherited retinal diseases - principles of management and the top 20 genes     Omar Mahroo PhD FRCOphth FHEA

Biography of Omar Mahroo.  Omar trained in Cambridge (a scholar at Gonville and Caius) and went on to complete a PhD in retinal psychophysics and electrophysiology. He did his specialist training in the London deanery and became Academic Clinical Lecturer  at Kings Hospital, during which he set up an electrophysiology research lab at St Thomas’. He completed a MR fellowship at Moorfields and became a consultant at Moorfields / St Thomas’ in 2015. During all this he was awarded an FHEA by the Higher Education Academy in 2013. Omar is extremely research active, holding a number of research grants and many publications in the field of inherited retinal disease and electrophysiology.

12.30-13.30

Lunch

13.30 -1400

Audit of ultra-wide retinal imaging for Von Hippel Lindau disease in Cambridge.   Sonja Mansfield-Smith

1400 – 1600

Paediatric ophthalmology round robin in clinic 3

  • Dynamic retinoscopy
  • Ratty child tricks
  • Visual field testing in children 
  • Refraction in children – Top tips
  • Focimetry and glasses prescription tips 
  • Amblyopia treatment - Patching – atropine – others – PEDIG and practicalities
  • Quick Orthoptics - Assessing vision, binocularity + stereoscopic vision
  • Fundus photography in children – Retcam / video indirect / smartphone
  • Simulation Scenarios
  • 15 seconds 30 minutes

1600 – 1615

Debrief and feedback

 

Anterior Segment Feb 15th 2019 NNUH

Orgnaised by David Spokes

 

REGIONAL CORNEA STUDY DAY

NORFOLK & NORWICH UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL

BOB CHAMPION RESEARCH & EDUCATION BUILDING, NNUH

FEBRUARY 15TH 2019

FACULTY

David Spokes

Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital

Usman Hussain

West Suffolk Hospital

Chris Illingworth

Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital

Harry Roberts

Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital

Dan Rosser

Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital

Puvana Chandra

Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital

Narman Puvanachandra

Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PROGRAMME

Morning

09:00 – 09:15

Registration and Coffee

09:15 - 10:00

Dan Rosser “Everything you need to know about contact lenses”

10:00 - 10:45

David Spokes “Complex IOL power calculations”

10:45 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 – 11.45

Harry Roberts: “Keratoconus”

11:45 - 12:30

Usman Hussain: “Lamellar keratoplasty” 

                                                                                                                                                     

12:30 - 13:30                                                                      Lunch sponsored by VISUfarma

Afternoon

13:30-16:00                                                                           Anterior Segment OSCE stations

1600                                                                                                           Tea and discussions

Vitreo-retinal Mar 25th 2019 ADD

Organised by Phillip Alexander

Vitreoretinal Study Day

Hexagon Room, Frank Lee Centre,

Addenbrooke’s Hospital, Cambridge

Monday 25th March 2019

Link to Agenda 

8.00 – 9.00 Consultant meeting

9.00 – 10.00 Departmental Meeting

10.15 – 11.00 Penetrating Trauma: How to do a primary repair Lecture John Sharp

11.00 – 11.15 Coffee Break

11.15 – 12.00 Blunt Ocular Trauma Lecture Martin Snead

12.00 – 12.45 Iatrogenic Ocular Trauma Lecture Doug Newman

12.45 – 14.00 Lunch

14.00 – 16.00 Clinical Stations: Vitreoretinal Cases

Clinic 14 Philip Alexander

16.00 – 16.15 Tea Break

16.15 – 16.25 Feedback and closing session

 

Oculomotility Apr 26th 2019 NNUH

Led by Narman Puvanachandra

Neuro-ophthalmology May 22nd 2019 ADD

Organised by Brinda Muthusamy 

John Cairns Research Day Jun 20th 2019 ADD

Organised by Tony Vivian

Oculoplastics Jul 5th 2019 NNUH

Organised by Bijan Beigi

Glaucoma Sep 13th 2019 NNUH

Organised by Nuwan Niyapdurupola

Medical Ophthalmology Oct 16th 2019 ADD

Organised by Erika Damato

Medical Retina 22nd Nov 2019 NNUH

Organised by Aseema Misra

Marie Comer Case Prize Dec 13th 2019 ADD

Organised by Brinda Muthusamy 

Narman Puvanachandra - Training Program Director
Narman Puvanachandra
Training Program Director & Associate Postgraduate Dean
Saturday, 24 November, 2018
Make this a News Item?: 
Show Between Dates: 
Saturday, 24 November, 2018 to Monday, 31 December, 2018
X