Additional Regional Training Days 2019

 

We also run additional training days in the region, beyond the Core Program. 

Trainees can use some of their remaining 20 days of study leave to attend these. 

They cover Simulation, Exam Preparation, Research, Professional Development and Induction.        

                

Bury Regional Meeting - Dec 7th 2018 Apex Centre, Bury St.Edmunds

EAST OF ENGLAND REGIONAL TEACHING 

The Apex Centre Bury St Edmunds

Hosted by Moorfields Eye Clinic at Bedford.

Agenda:

09:00   Registration

09.25   Introduction

09.30   Advances in glaucoma genetics understanding offer hope for personalised care.

Invited speaker: Anthony Khawaja, Lecturer and Glaucoma Consultant at Moorfields

10.15   Improving efficiency in glaucoma service delivery.

Andrew Scott, Glaucoma Consultant, Moorfields

10.45   Coffee break

11.00   OCT in children and amblyopia research.

Annegret Dahlmann-Noor, Paediatric Ophthalmology Consultant and Research Lead, Moorfields

11.45   Current trials in medical retina.

Simona Esposti, Medical Retina Consultant & clinical trials, Moorfields

12.15   East Anglia Consultants Meeting & Trainee Meeting.

12.45   Lunch

13.45   Glaucoma case-finding: are we using resources wisely?

Panagiota Founti, Glaucoma Consultant, Moorfields

14.15   Electronic Patient Records in Ophthalmology.

Invited speaker: Chris Canning, Chief Clinical Information Officer, Moorfields

14.30   Implementing AI and creating a smart hospital.

Peter Thomas, Director of Digital Innovation, Moorfields

15.00   Close

To register please email ellen.beddall@bedfordhospital.nhs.uk

Any queries to peterthomas2@nhs.net

Bury Meeting - Mar 15th 2019 Apex Centre, Bury St.Edmunds

East of England Ophthalmology Regional Study Day

 

EXAM : Part 2 Course - Mar 29th 2019 West Suffolk Hospital

Organised by Usman Hussain

 

Agenda here

SIM : Cataract Complications May 3rd 2019 James Paget

Venue:

Postgraduate Education & Training Centre

Course Faculty:

Mr Tom Butler, Consultant Ophthalmologist, JPUH &

Mr Craig Goldsmith, Consultant Ophthalmologist, JPUH

Mr Daniel Pharoah, Consultant Ophthalmologist, JPUH

SIM : East Anglian Orbit & Lacrimal Surgery - TBC UEA, Norwich
PROFESSIONAL : Development Day - June 21st HEEoE, Fulbourn

Organised by Harry RobertsNarman Puvanachandra & Anthony Vivian

Agenda to be finalised but half day seminar and half day of talks. Trainees will be having ARCP on the same day and will rejoin the seminar after their ARCP

Venue : HEEoE, Fulbourn

Bury Regional Meeting - June 28th 2019 Apex Centre, Bury St Edmunds
INDUCTION : Norwich Regional Induction Course - 12-16th Aug 2019 NNUH

Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital – Regional East of England

ST1 Ophthalmology Induction Week

Dates – 12-16th August 2019

Organiser - Narman Puvanachandra

Location - Bob Champion Building , Room 7

Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital, Colney Lane, NR4 7UY

Provisional Timetable


Monday 12th August – AM session : Intro and Pupil / Slit lamp Workshop

Location – Room 7, Bob Champion Building

09:00 – Registration

09:30 – Intro Talk                                       Narman Puvanachandra / Harry Roberts

  • Rotation
  • Exams
  • Simulation training
  • Study Leave
  • Regional Teaching Program
  • Regional Research / Audit / Case Presentation Day
  • PEARL score
  • Buddy System
  • TSC
  • ARCP

10:00 – Pupils talk and practical assessment                    Narman Puvanachandra

10:30 – Tea Break : Room 7 Bob Champion Building      

11:00 – Slit lamp skills (eye clinic)                                   Narman, Harry, Trainee 1

12:30 – Lunch and presentation at Bob Champion          Deborah Pittam (Thea)                                                                   

Monday 12th August – PM Session : Glaucoma Workshop

Location – Talk at Room 7 Bob Champion then moving to Eye clinic

13:30 – Glaucoma Talk                                                         Nuwan Niyadurupola

14:30 – Glaucoma Clinic Workshop            (Eye clinic)        Nuwan Niyadurupola

                                                                                              David Broadway

                                                                                              Trainee 1

15:15 – Tea Break: Eye clinic


Tuesday 13th August – AM Session : Retinal Workshop 

Location : Eye Clinic NNUH Room 14/15

09:00  Pathogenesis of fundus lesions                                  Andrew Glenn

09:20  Fundal Fluorescein Angiography (FFA)                      Aseema Misra

09:40  Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT)                       Aseema Misra

10.00  Age related Macula Degeneration  (AMD)                   Aseema Misra

10:30  Tea Break in Eye clinic

11:00  Diabetic Retinopathy                                                    Andrew Glenn

11:20  Retinal Vein Occlusion                                                 Andrew Glenn

11:40  Cases Quiz                                                                   Aseema & Andrew

12:30 Lunch & presentation (Bob Champion)   Natasha Lalla-Maharajh (Allergan)     

Tuesday 13th August – PM Session : Eye Casualty Workshop

Location : Room 7, Bob Champion

13:30  Talk on History & Examination in Eye Casualty            Anas Injarie

14:00 Interactive Cases – Group discussions                          Anas Injarie

                                                                                                 Chandra Rai

                                                                                                 Nima Ghadiri

15:00 Tea Break 15:00-15:30

16:15 Picture Quiz                                                                    Anas / Chandra


Wednesday 14th August – AM Session : Cataract Workshop

Location : Talk in Room 7 Bob Champion then moving to Nelson Eye Unit

08:30 Cataract talk (Room 7 Bob Champion Building)             Elena Novitskya

  • Doctor’s preoperative assessment
  • Refractive Discussion
  • Nurses’ preoperative assessment
  • Biometry & Lens Choice
  • Consent

09:30 Cataract patient clinic  (Nelson Day Ward)                     Narman Puvanachandra

                                                                                                  Shohista Saidkasimova

                                                                                                  Anas Injarie

                                                                                                  Elena Novitskya

10:30-11:00 Tea Break in Nelson Day Ward

12:30 Lunch (Bob Champion)                                                 Anthony John (Farmigea)

Wednesday 14th August - PM Session : Clinic Steeplechase

Location : Eye Clinic

13:30 Explanation of Steeplechase to trainers and trainees

14:00 Start Steeplechase in Eye clinic in Groups of 2-3

 

Station 1

Station 2

Station 3

Station 4

Station 5

14:00

Group 1

-

Group 4

Group 3

Group 2

14:30

Group 2

Group 1

-

Group 4

Group 3

15:00

Group 3

Group 2

Group 1

-

Group 4

15:30

Group 4

Group 3

Group 2

Group 1

-

16:00

-

Group 4

Group 3

Group 2

Group 1

Station 1 : Indirect Ophthalmoscopy                                   Shohista Saidkasimova

Station 2 : Squint Assessment                                             Narman Puvanachandra

                                                                                             ?Orthoptist

Station 3 : Visual Fields to Confrontation                             ?Trainee 1

                   Tonopen / i-Care Tonometry                              ?Trainee 2

                   Exophthalmometry                                                                               

Station 4 : Humphrey Visual Field Test                                 ?Rachel Emberson

Station 5 : Autorefraction, Focimetry and Topography          ?HCA’s


Thursday 15th August – AM session : Wetlab Skills Workshop

Location : Wetlab, NANIME, East Atrium Education Centre, N&N

09:30 Basic Suturing Skills                                                     David Spokes

                                                                                                Anthony Vivian

                                                                                                ?Trainee 2

                                                                                                ?Dad

10:30-11:00 Tea Break (in East Atrium)

12:30 Lunch & Presentation           (Bob Champion)              Craig Atlas (Zeiss)

Thursday 15th August – PM Session : Oculoplastics Workshop

13:30 Basic Oculoplastic Examination / Cases                      Bijan Beigi

            (Bob Champion Building Room 7)

14:30  Examination of Patients in Clinic                                 Bijan Beigi

                                                                                                Chandra Rai

                                                                                                Trainee 1

15:00-15:30 Tea Break (in clinic)

16:30  Finish of session

Cambridge Ophthalmology Symposium - Sept 4-6th 2019 St.John's College

 

Contact : Louise Richards 

East of England trainees get an amazing discount for this international conference. Make sure you book early!

 

The Thyroid & the Eye

EXAM : Part 2 Course - Sept 27th 2019 West Suffolk Hospital, Bury St.Edmunds

Organised by Usman Hussain

Regional Governance & Research Meeting - Oct 4th 2019 Apex, Bury St.Edmunds

Clinical Governance Morning Session - Organised by Nitin Gupta  (email link to Jo Milton for attendance)

Location : Apex, Bury St.Edmunds

08.30 09.00                  Coffee and Registration

09.15 - 09.20                  Introduction from Mr N Gupta. West Suffolk Hospital

09.20 – 10.00                 Seema Varma, Consultant Ophthalmologist

Emergency Ophthalmology: The journey to establishing a new sub-specialty

10.10 – 10.50                 John Sharp, Consultant, Cambridge University Hospital

                                    Acute Eye Services in our Region and Development      

10.50 – 11.10                 REFRESHMENTS 

11.10 – 12:00                 Deepak Vayalambrone, Consultant, Ipswich Hospital 

                                    Penetrating eye injury

12:00 - 12:30                  Regional Consultant Meeting                                                                

13.00 – 14:00                 LUNCH

14.00                            Sub-Specialty Audit and Clinical Governance Meetings

15.00                            Afternoon Tea

16.00                            End

West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust – Event Organisers: Mr Nitin Gupta & Mr Tony Vivian

Admin/Contact: Jo Milton 01284 713806 jo.milton@wsh.nhs.uk

CAR PARKING -Due to changes with the local council, permits are now not valid for the Arc cattle market car park instead we will be providing permits to the multi-story Parkway Car Park (IP33 3BA on the main road opposite the Apex).  Delegates will need to drive directly to this car park and collect their permit from the parking office located on floor 6 of the multi-story. They can then park for the day (making sure the permit is displayed on the dash board of their car) in the multi-story. 

 

SIM : Trabeculectomy Course - Oct 11th 2019 James Paget Hospital

Organised by Avinash Prabhu,  James Paget Hospital, Great Yarmouth

This course is for a limited number of 8 trainees. 

EXAM : Refraction Course Nov 14,21,28 - Anglia Ruskin, Cambridge

Register with Karen Wallace

East Anglian Retinal Society Meeting EARS Nov 15th 2019

Trainees attend free

We’ve created a new prize:  the EARS Trainee Case Presentation Prize

For the Autumn EARS meeting on the 15th November  we invite trainees of all levels to submit and present a case presentation on the theme of Medical Retina or Uveitis. The best presentation will be awarded a prize of £250.  

Further submission details to follow but likely we will expect a 15-20 min presentation with working title several weeks in advance of the meeting.

Best wishes, 

Liam

Mr Liam Sullivan

Consultant Ophthalmologist

SIM : Cadaveric Strabismus & Oculoplastics Course - Nov 15th 2019 Addenbrookes

Strabismus morning and Oculoplastics afternoon

 https://www.cam-pgmc.ac.uk/courses/strabismus-nov-2019

STRABISMUS & OCULOPLASTIC SURGERY 1 DAY COURSE

15 NOVEMBER 2019

CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Organised by Brinda Muthusamy

We would like to invite you to the third Cambridge Basic Strabismus & Oculoplastic Surgery Course aimed at ophthalmology trainees ranging from ST1 to ST7.  This all day course will address the practical aspects of strabismus and oculoplastic surgery.  It includes a brief lectures on basic anatomy and surgical techniques followed by a practical session in our state of the art cadaveric lab.  The Deanery has agreed to fully subsidise the course so no fee will be attached to it for our regional trainees.   

We have 16 places available.  Please be aware that for those who require 8 weeks’ notice to apply for study leave, the date of the course has been on the website posted by Mr Puvanachandra a while ago. 

•         The course will begin at 9:00 am and finish at 4:30 pm.  Lunch is not provided. 

•         The morning will consist of strabismus and afternoon oculoplastics;   

•         We will cover basic strabismus surgery principles and can cater for the needs of more senior trainees in smaller groups. 

•         Mr Simon Woodruff’s team will address the lateral canthotomy procedure and aspects of lid repair in the afternoon 

Please meet at the reception in the Cambridge Eye Unit; we will be leaving for the lab from there at 845 sharp.  You will find it difficult to access the lab if you arrive late. 

Please use the link below to register. Please make sure your study leave is approved before applying for the course. 

Looking forwards to seeing you! 

PROFESSIONAL : Senior Trainee Development Workshop - Wed 20th Nov Luton

Please contact :  Mala Subash

 

Senior Trainee Development Day Agenda

20th November, COMET, Luton and Dunstable Hospital

Morning Session of 2 workshops sponsored and provided by Bayer Pharmaceuticals.

9.00am       Mastering Service Re- Design: Practical Tools and Tips.                  

11.00am     Effective Communication

14.00         First year as a Consultant

                  Mr. Jason Chan, Consultant Ophthalmologist

14.30         How to get your dream Consultant Post

                  Mr. Allon Barsam, Consultant Ophthalmologist

15.00         Supervising and supporting your trainees

                  Mr. Andrew Waldock, Consultant Ophthalmologist

15.30         What I have learned as Clinical Director

                  Miss Susie Sarangapani, Consultant Ophthalmologist     

16.00         Discussion, feedback and meeting close  

Bury Regional Meeting - Dec 6th 2019 Apex Centre, Bury St.Edmunds
SIM : Trauma Course - TBC 2020 Ipswich

 

Trauma Simulation Training Day            

Organised by Deepak Vayalambrone,      Consultant      Ipswich Hospital

​Faculty            Ramy Bassily                      Consultant     Ipswich Hospital

                        Rachna Murthy                   Consultant     Ipswich Hospital

                        Inderraj Hanspal                 Consultant     West Suffolk Hospital

                       Richard Goble                     Consultant      Ipswich Hospital

 

SIM : Laser Course - TBC Addenbrookes

Organised by Liam Sullivan, Addenbrookes

Typical Agenda

945 Registration + Coffee

1000 PRP

1015 Macula Laser

1030 Yag PI

1045 Yag capsulotomy

1100 TEA / COFFEE

1130 Simulated Yag Laser / Indirect laser

1145 Indirect laser / Simulated Yag Laser

1200 Cyclodiode

1215 LUNCH

Afternoon - Simulation stations

Simulated Cyclodiode

Simulated Indirect PRP

Simulated PRP / Macula Laser

Sunday, 25 November, 2018
Make this a News Item?: 
Show Between Dates: 
Sunday, 25 November, 2018
X