Core Training Days                                 Image

Organiser : Narman Puvanachandra (Training Program Director and Associate Dean)

We run monthly CORE teaching days that all trainees attend across the region. They are split between Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital (NNUH) and Addenbrookes Hospital, Cambridge (ADD)

The basic format is typically interactive talks in the morning and then OSCE based stations in the afternoon to hone clinical examination skills in small groups.

Overall Satisfaction through feedback for 2017 was 9.59/10 and it is an extremely popular and well attended program.

Paediatric Ophthalmology Jan 16th 2018 Add

Paediatric Ophthalmology Teaching Day

Tuesday 16th January 2018

Organiser : Louise Allen

Venue: Seminar room 3, level 1, Deakin centre Addenbrooke’s Hospital

8-9                      Consultant meeting

9-10                    Departmental meeting

10-10.30             Presentation from Omnigen

10.30-11.30        Prof Geoff Woods – Ocular genetics

11.30-12.30        15 minute topics: Miss Allen, Elena Novitskaya

                           Retinopathy of prematurity

                           Non-accidental injury

                           Infantile cataracts

                           Infantile glaucoma

LUNCH

1.30 to 2.30        Visual Electrophysiology      Dr Alki Liasis, Consultant Electrophysiologist GOSH

2.30- 3.00           Short case quiz:  Ariane de Lassus, Margarita Papadopoulou

3.00-3.30            Break: tea and coffee

3.30-4.30            Visual and ocular motility assessment in children –theory and practical  Mr Nabil Uddin, head orthoptist 

Anterior Segment Feb 23rd 2018 NNUH

Regional Cornea Study Day                                         Norfolk & Norwich

Bob Champion research & Education Building, NNUH

February 23rd 2018

 

Organiser : David Spokes

Faculty :

David Spokes

Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital

Tom Butler

James Paget University Hospital

Ramy Bassily

Ipswich Hospital

Usman Hussain

West Suffolk Hospital

Chris Illingworth

Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital

Harry Roberts

West Suffolk Hospital

James Myerscough


Narman Puvanachandra

Addenbrookes Hospital


Norfolk & Norwich University Hospita​l

Programme

Morning

09:00 – 09:15                                                                                        Registration and Coffee

09:15-10:00                                                                        Tom Butler “Corneal Topography”

10:00-11:00 Ramy Bassily:Ocular surface inflammation & Immunosuppression strategies

11:00-11:15                                                                                                          Coffee Break

11:15-12:00                Usman Hussain: “Endothelial dysfunction and treatment strategies”

12:00-12:45                                                                     Harry Roberts: “Refractive surgery”

12:45 -13:30                                                                         Lunch sponsored by VISUfarma

 

Afternoon

13:30-16:00                                                                           Anterior Segment OSCE stations

1600                                                                                                           Tea and discussions

Vitreo-retinal Mar 22nd 2018 Add

Vitreoretinal Study Day

Addenbrooke’s Hospital, Cambridge

Organiser : Philip Alexander

Thursday 22nd March 2018

8.00 – 9.00

Consultant meeting

Deakin Centre Room 4

9.00 – 10.00

Departmental Meeting

Deakin Centre Room 4

10.00 – 10.45

Clinical Governance Meeting

Deakin Centre Room 4

10.45 – 11.00

Coffee Break

11.00 – 11.20

Posterior Vitreous Detachment

Becky Davie

Deakin Centre Room 4

11.20 – 11.45

Retinal Detachment

Douglas Newman

Deakin Centre Room 4

11.45 – 12.15

 

Paediatric Retinal Detachment

 

Martin Snead

Deakin Centre Room 4

12.15 – 13.15

Lunch

13.15 – 13.40

Vitreomacular interface disorders

Thomas Nixon

Deakin Centre Room 4

13.40 – 14.00

Complications of cataract surgery

Philip Alexander

Deakin Centre Room 4

14.15 – 15.30

 

Posterior Vitreous Detachment

Type 1 Stickler

Type 2 Stickler

OCT scans

Indirect ophthalmoscopy

 

 

5 stations,

5 facilitators

 

5 StR per station,

15 min each

 

Clinic 14

15.30 – 16.00

Tea Break

16.00 – 16.30

Feedback and closing session

Clinic 14

Glaucoma Apr 13th 2018 NNUH

Surgical Management of Glaucoma Regional Study Day

13th April 2018   Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital

Organiser : Mr Nuwan Niyadurupola

Faculty

Mr Nuwan Niyadurupola BSc(Hons) BM MD FRCOphth                    Consultant Ophthalmologist

Prof David Broadway MB BS BSc(Hons) MD FRCOphth                   Consultant Ophthalmologist

Mr Tom Eke MA MD FRCOphth                                                           Consultant Ophthalmologist

Mr Raj Hanspal BSc(Hons) MBChB MA FRCOphth                           Consultant Ophthalmologist

Mr Avinash Prabhu MS FRCSGlasg(Ophth) MRCSEd(Ophth)         Consultant Ophthalmologist

 

 

Programme

09.00-09.20     Registration

09.20-10.00     Trabeculectomy – technique and results                   Prof David Broadway

10.00-10.40     Trabeculectomy – post op management                   Mr Tom Eke

10.40-11.00     Coffee Break

11.00-11.40     Tube surgery                                                                Mr Nuwan Niyadurupola

11.40-12.20     MIGS                                                                             Mr Raj Hanspal

12.20-13.00     Laser procedures                                                        Mr Avinash Prabhu

 

13.00-14.00     Lunch Break

 

14.00-15.15     OSCE stations in Eye Clinic

15.15-16.30     Tea and Case discussions

 

Neuro-Ophthalmology May 21st 2018 Brain Repair Centre / Add
Organiser :  Brinda Muthusamy
 
Monday 21st June
 
Venue for the neuro-ophthalmology study day:
James Fawcett Seminar Room
 
10am for 1030 start
 
1030 am Inherited Optic Neuropathies                         Mr Patrick YuWaiMan
 
1130 am Internal and External Ophthalmoplegia         Miss Brinda Muthusamy
 
1230 pm Amaurosis                                                     Mr Nicholas Sarkies
 
LUNCH
 
1300 for 1315 OSCE Cases : start at Clinic 14 Addenbrooke’s Hospital
 
John Cairns Research Prize Day Jun 12th TBC

Organiser : Anthony Vivian 

Trainees (ST4 and above) please submit your Titles to Mr.Vivian. More juniors trainees are also welcome to submit.

Image

further details can be got from Amanda Fuller 

 

Oculoplastics Jul 6th 2018 NNUH

Organisers : Kimia Ziahosseini & Narman Puvanachandra (contact)  at NNUH

East of England Norwich Oculoplastic Day Study Day

6th July 2018

Location : Bob Champion Research & Education Building

Organiser

Miss Kimia Ziahosseini                                                          Consultant Oculoplastic Surgeon

 

Faculty

Dr Jan Saada                                                                           Consultant Radiologist                                                    

Miss Farriha Shafi                                                                   Consultant Oculoplastic Surgeon                                                                               

Mrs Bridget Hemmant                                                            Consultant Oculoplastic Surgeon                                                                               

Mr Chandra Rai                                                                       Associate Specialist

Mr Jeet Sandhu                                                                       ST6

Mr.Narman Puvanachandra   (facilitator)                             Training Program Director

Programme

09.00-09.20     Registration

09.20-10.00     Radiology of the orbit                                                    Dr Saada

10.00-10.40     Approach to watery eye                                                 Miss Shafi

10.40-11.00     Coffee Break

11.00-11.40     A variety of eyelid lesions                                              Mr Sandhu           

11.40-12.20     Facial palsy                                                                      Miss Ziahosseini

12.20-13.30     Lunch Sponsored by Natasha- Allergan  

 13.30-14.00    Short talks on common oculoplastics procedures             

Suture tarsorrhaphy and permanent tasrorrhaphy                             Miss Ziahosseini

Wedge excision and repair                                                                    Miss Shafi

                          Lateral tarsal Strip                                                         Mrs Hemmant

                          Everting sutures                                                            Mr Rai                                                                           

14.00-15.45     Wet lab                        

15.45-16.30     Tea and discussions

Oculomotility Sep 14th 2018 NNUH

Organiser : Narman Puvanachandra

 

East of England Norwich Oculomotility Study Day

14th Sept  2018

 

Faculty

Mr Narman Puvanachandra                                                   Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon

Mr Tony Vivian                                                                        Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon

Mr Vasileios Kostakis                                                             Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon

Ms Fiona Grady                                                                       Head Orthoptist

 Ms Elena Novitskaya                                                             ST7

Ms Jenny Holliman                                                                 Deputy Head Orthoptist

 

Programme

09.00-09.20     Registration

09.20-10.00     Oculomotility Algorithm & Pattern Recognition            Narman Puvanachandra

10.00-10.40     Horizontal Strabismus                                                                           Tony Vivian

10.40-11.00     Coffee Break (in Bob Champion Building)

11.00-11.40     Vertical Strabismus                                                                     Vasileios Kostakis

11.40-12.20     Orthoptic Assessment & Tests                                                           Fiona Grady

12.20-13:00     Picture Quiz                                                                                 Elena Novitskaya

 

13.00-14.00     Lunch  (in Bob Champion building)            Sponsored by Farmigea (Anthony John)

 

14.00-15.30     OSCE stations in Eye Clinic

15.30-16.30     Tea and Case discussions / Feedback

16:30               FInish

Medical Ophthalmology Oct 15th 2018 Add

MEDICAL OPHTHALMOLOGY REGIONAL TEACHING DAY

15th October 2018  

10.00 – 10.45

Lymphoma for the non-oncologist

Daniel Hodgson, consultant oncologist, CUH

10.50 – 11.10

Case of primary intraocular lymphoma

Jared Ching, Ophthalmology Academic clinical fellow

11.15 – 11.45

Vitreous biopsy and intraocular lymphoma

Erika Damato

11.45-12.00

COFFEE BREAK

 

12.00 – 12.45

GCA  - clinical assessment and role of ultrasound

Prof. Dasgupta via teleconference

13.00 – 14.00

LUNCH

 

14.00 – 14.30

Case of GCA

 

14.35-15.15

GCA – NICE guidelines for tocilizumab

Frances Hall

15.15 – 16.00

Medical ophthalmology cases

Erika Damato

16.00 – 16.20

COFFEE

 

16.20 – 17.00

Anterior uveitis in casualty

Nima Ghadiri

Medical Retina Nov 23rd 2018 NNUH

Organiser : Aseema Misra

Norwich Medical Retina Study Day

23rd November 2018

 

Faculty

Miss Aseema Misra                                                                Consultant Ophthalmologist

Mr Andy Glenn                                                                        Consultant Ophthalmologist

Mr Colin Jones                                                                        Consultant Ophthalmologist

Mr Muhammad Raja                                                                Consultant Ophthalmologist

Mr David Spokes                                                                     Consultant Ophthalmologist

Mrs Anna Few                                                                          Specialty Doctor

Miss Hibba Soomro                                                                 ST7

 

 

Programme

Bob Champion Building

09.00-09.30     Registration and Introduction                                       Miss Aseema Misra

09.30-10.15     Multimodal Retinal /Choroidal Imaging                   Mr Muhammad Raja

10.15-11.00     AMD and Pivotal Medical Retina Trials                    Miss Hibba Soomro

11.00-11.30     Coffee Break

11.30-12.30     Medical Retina Case Discussions                            Mr Andy Glenn

12.30-13.00     Discussion / Q&A

 

13.00-14.00     Lunch Sponsored by BAYER PLC                              Bob Champion Centre                                                              

                                                                        Eye Clinic

14.00-15.45     OSCE stations                                                            

15.45-16.30     Coffee Break and Case Discussions

Today is kindly sponsored by Bayer PLC                  

Marie Comber Case Presentation Prize Competition Dec 12th 2018 Add

Organiser : Brinda Muthusamy 

Trainees please submit cases to Miss Muthusamy

Narman Puvanachandra - Training Program Director
Narman Puvanachandra
Training Program Director
Saturday, 24 November, 2018
Make this a News Item?: 
Show Between Dates: 
Saturday, 24 November, 2018
X