Period of Grace

Purpose

 For doctors who have completed their training and want to continue in the Specialty Registrar grade for up to 6 months whilst they find further employment.

 

Application

Trainees must apply in writing to their TPD for a POG at least six months prior to their CCT/CESR(CP) date. The application should be copied to the Programme Management team (edit.eoe@hee.nhs.uk) in HEE EoE.

 

Placement

Trainees cannot request a POG in a specific location or sub-specialty. The placement will be offered in a Trust where there is a service need.

 

 

Please see below the HEE Period of Grace Polcy:

Who as a trainee do I contact regarding a Period of Grace?
Trainees must discuss their intention to apply for a POG with their TPD​ prior to making an application. Trainees must apply in writing to their TPD​ for a POG at least six months prior to their CCT/CESR(CP) date. The application should be copied to the Programme Management team (edit.eoe@hee.nhs.uk) in HEE EoE. 
What happens if trainee is waiting for outcome of consultant interview anddoes not know whether they wish to take up a PoG? Would they still need to give 3 months’ notice in the POG?
Once a doctor has accepted the offer of a PoG, they must give a minimum of three months written notice to the employing Trust, their TPD and to the Programme Management team (edit.eoe@hee.nhs.uk), if they either do not want to take up the POG or if they wish to leave the POG early. This is to ensure that the employing Trust is given adequate time to make provision for service need and is in line with NHS Employers’ Junior Doctors Terms and Conditions for StR level trainees.
What if a trainee wishes to withdraw from an agreed PoG at last minute due to being successful in consultant post?
Once a doctor has accepted the offer of a POG, they must give a minimum of 3 months’ notice to the employing trust, their TPD and HEE Programme​ Management Team if they wish to leave the POG early.
How do Training Programme Directors (TPD) inform Programmes Management Team?
The current process requests that once notified by the trainee TPD’s are to let the Programme Management Team (edit.eoe@hee.nhs.uk) know, so the necessary changes can be made in a timely manner.
Who takes care of the PoG administration work and who is the point of contact?
There is no administration work to be done by the trainee other than the initial e-mail which needs to be sent to the following e-mail address which the whole PM team monitor.
EDIT.eoe@hee.nhs.uk is the point of contact for East of England PoG​ queries, these are processed by the whole team.
I am due to go on Mat Leave and I am currently within my PoG, what happens?
These are determined by the local employer’s T&C’s of service. Doctors in a PoG have completed their training and have no rights to HEE-funded​ study leave, IDTs, OOP etc. As trainees are no longer ‘in training’ this becomes the responsibility of the trust. (Sec.7-Parental Leave)
Do all trainees tell you if they do not take POG when they have applied? What are the implications?
No they do not. If we are not notified, we have to contact the TPD to confirm.
Thursday, 18 April, 2019
Make this a News Item?: 
Show Between Dates: 
Thursday, 18 April, 2019
X