Please find attached the ST3/DRE-EM Regional Training Programme 2014/2015. 

Please ensure you liaise with your individual departments to arrange study leave on these days. 

The teaching programme is organised at different venues throughout the region so that travelling is shared out.

MCEM OSCE Preparation Day - Monday 10 November 2014

Lister Education Centre, Lister Hospital

Corey's Mill Lane, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, SG1 4AB 

 

09:00 - 17:00hrs

 

 

 

 

ST3 & DRE-EM Respiratory Training Day - Wednesday 28 January 2015

 

Lecture Hall, PGMC

Colchester General Hospital

Main Building, Turner Road, Colchester, Essex, CO4 5JL.

 

 

09:30 - 17:00hrs

Welcome and introduction                                                   Dr Emma Castro (EM consultant)
Acute Asthma                                                                        Dr Emma Castro
TB and Sarcoidosis                                                               Dr Tim Howes (respiratory consultant)
NIV – OSCE session                                                               Outreach nurse specialist
SAQs

ST3 & DREEM Neurology Training Day - Wednesday 25 February 2015

James Paget University Hospital NHS Trust NR31 6LA

Burrage Centre Seminar Room

09:30 - 16:30hrs

 

Programme

 

09:30 – 10:00      Registration/Coffee                                     

10:00 – 11:00      Dizziness Case review

11:00 – 11:30      Coffee

11:30 – 12:30      Organ Donation

12:30 – 13:30      Lunch

13:30 – 14:30      Stroke

14:30 – 15:00      Coffee

15:00 – 16:00      Headache

16:00 – 16:30      Questions/Feedback/Close

ST3 & DREEM Infectious Diseases Training Day - Wednesday 25 March 2015

 

 Multi Skills lab in COMET

Luton and Dunstable University Hospital

Lewsey Road, Luton, LU4 0DZ. 

Programme

0930 Registration + Coffee

1000 Returning Febrile Traveller – malaria + beyond Dr Satish Muniyappa SpR EM

1030 Update on Ebola Dr Georgie Kamaras Consultant EM

1045 Donning/Doffing Practical Session Dr Muniswamy Hemavathi Consultant EM

Coffee 1130

1145 HIV – Dr Thambiah Balachandran Consultant GUM

1215 Oncology Emergency Guidelines Dr Rahul Joshi Consultant Haematologist

1300 Luton Pilot HIV Alison Harbron GUM SN Confirmed

1315 Practical – GUM Swabs – Dr Joelle Turner Consultant GUM

Lunch 1345

1430 Childrens Infectious Diseases – advice for children and those in pregnancy Dr Ed Dewhirst/ Dr Caroline McGovern ED ST3’s

1500 Management of Lines in Oncology Patient – Nicola Farthing Cancer Nurse Specialist

Coffee 330

345 Dermatological infectious diseases – Dr Bernadette De Silva Consultant Dermatologist

4.30pm Thanks + Close

 

ST3 & DREEM Surgical/Urology Training Day - Wednesday 22 April 2015

Bob Champion Research and Education Building (Room 15)

 Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital, Colney Lane, Norwich, NR4 7UY

 

10.00hrs              Welcome                                              Jane Evans

10.15hrs              Assessing the acute abdomen                Mr Luke Evans, General Surgeon NNUH

11.15hrs              Coffee break

11.30hrs              Urosepsis, Haematuria, Renal Colic        Mr W Finch, Consultant Urologist

12.30hrs              Lunch

13.15hrs              Imaging of the acute abdomen               Dr P Wilson, Consultant Radiologist NNUH

​14.00hrs              Coffee

14.15hrs              Acute kidney injury                              Dr Anna Friedla, Renal StR, NNUH

15.15hrs              Vascular emergencies                         Mr D Morrow, Consultant Vascular Surgeon NNUH

ST3 & DREEM Endocrine Training Day - Wednesday 27 May 2015

 

EAST simulation training centre, The Ipswich Hospital NHS Trust
Heath Road
Ipswich
IP4 5PD

 

09.45 – 10.00                Registration                            

10.00 – 10.15                Introduction                           

10.15 – 10.25                Meet the manikin                    

10.30 – 10.50                Scenario 1                                 

10.50 – 11.00                Debrief for scenario 1         

11.00 – 11.10                Study slides                                 

11.15 – 11.35                Scenario 2                                

11.35 – 11.45                Debrief                                         

11.45 – 11.55                Study slides                                

12.00 – 12.50                LUNCH                                           

13.00 – 13.20                 Scenario 3                                   

13.20 – 13.30                Debrief                                         

13.30 – 13.40                Study slides                               

13.45 – 14.05                Scenario 4                                    

14.05 – 14.15                Debrief                                       

14.15 – 14.25                Study slides                               

14.30 – 14.45                QUIZ                                            

14.45 – 15.00                Closing remarks                        

 

ST3 & DREEM Cardiology Training Day - Wednesday 24 June 2015

Parndon Hall at The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust, Hamstel Rd, Harlow, Essex, CM20 1QX.

08:30 – 09:00 Arrival and Registration
09:00 – 09:15 Welcome. Introductions and outline of the day                  Mr Suneil Ramnani

09:15 – 10:00 Acute Coronary Syndromes Dr Rishi Prasad
What’s new and avoiding the pitfalls.

10:00 – 10:45 The Failing Heart Dr Jeremy Sayer
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:00 Tachyarrhythmias – Recognition Dr Teif Davies
and Emergency Management.
12:00 – 12:45 Paediatric Cardiology Dr Sanjay Raina
12:45 – 13:30 Lunch – Sponsored by Bayer Pharmaceuticals
13:30 – 14:00 Stroke Prevention Strategies Jill Smail
In atrial fibrillation
14:00 – 16:00 Practical Stations
3 Groups
30 minutes each
Including break for afternoon tea at 15:00
STATION 1
STATION 2
STATION 3
14:00 - 14:30
GROUP A
GROUP B
GROUP C
14:30 - 15:00
GROUP C
GROUP A
GROUP B
15:00 - 15:30
BREAK
15:30 - 16:00
GROUP B
GROUP C
GROUP A
STATION 1 – Tachyarrhythmias and Defibrillation
Bradycardias and Pacing
STATION 2 – Focused Bedside Echo
STATION 3 – ECG Workshop
16:00 – 16:30 Feedback, Summary of the day and completion of evaluation forms.
16:30 CLOSE

ST3 & DREEM Presentation Day - Wednesday 22 July 2015

Rooms 2 and 3 in the Deakin Learning Centre, Addenbrooke’s Hospital

Cambridge Biomedical Campus, Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 0QQ. 

 

Programme

09:30hrs:              Welcome, coffee and registration

09:45hrs:              90 days of night, a year in Antarctica                             Dr Eoin MacDonald-Nethercott

10:00hrs:              Critical Appraisal / RCEM                                                Dr Adrian Boyle

11:00hrs:              Break

11:15hrs:              Swelling on the face of a child                                      Dr Shivalkaka Jalem

11:30hrs:              Trainee Presentation                                                     TBC

12.00hrs:              Shop floor managment                                                  Dr Maria Smith

13:00hrs:              Lunch

14:00hrs               Damage Control Resuscitation  challenges                    Dr Rod Mackenzie

15:30hrs               Break

15:45hrs               Leadership                                                                     Dr Vazeer Ahmed

16:30hrs               Close

X