If you'd like to try out a specialty which doesn't feature in your allocated programme, ask your Postgraduate Centre about tasters.

A taster gives you the opportunity to find out what is needed to succeed in a different specialty. You'll spend time observing senior clinicians and have the chance to discuss career pathways in 1:1 discussions.

You'll get to shadow trainees (at various grades), and get advice on transferable skills which will help you gain entry into the specialty - you don't always need intensive experience at Foundation level.

You'll also spend time with key workers who support the specialty such as nurse practitioners and laboratory staff, and even participate in supervised activities, training events and audit meetings.

Taster leads at all trusts are listed below. If you don't see the specialty you're looking for please contact the Postgraduate Centre at your Trust for advice. Please note that most Trusts will only be able to offer taster weeks to their own trainees and it is unlikely that they can accommodate trainees from other Trusts.

Addenbrookes

Addenbrookes Hospital, Cambridge

Specialty

Name

Email address

Acute Medicine

Dr Paul Flynn

Click here to request further information

Anaesthetics

Dr Amr Abdelaal

Click here to request further information

Colorectal Surgery

Mr Nigel Hall

Click here to request further information

Dermatology

Dr Pamela Todd

Click here to request further information

Diabetes & Endocrinology

Dr Sadaf Farooqi

Click here to request further information

ENT

Mr Piyush Jani

Click here to request further information

Haematology

Dr Martin Besser

Click here to request further information

Hepatology

Dr Bill Griffiths

Click here to request further information

Infectious Diseases

Dr Elinor Moore

Click here to request further information

Neurosurgery

Miss Helen Fernandes and Mr Rod Laing

Click here to request further information

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Mr Jeremy Brockelsby

Click here to request further information

Ophthalmology

Miss Brinda Muthusamy

Click here to request further information

Paediatrics

Dr Wilf Kelsall

Click here to request further information

Pharmacology

Dr Kevin O'Shaughnessy

Click here to request further information

Plastic Surgery

Mr Richard Price

Click here to request further information

Rheumatology

Dr Nicholas Shenker

Click here to request further information

Transplant Surgery

Mr Neil Russell

Click here to request further information

Trauma & Orthopaedics

Mr Lee Van Rensburg

Click here to request further information

Urology

Mr Suzanne Biers and Mr Kasra Saeb-Parsy

Click here to request further information

Vascular Surgery

Mr Kevin Varty

Click here to request further information

Microbiology

Dr Dr Fiona Cooke

Click here to request further information

Respiratory

Dr Prina Ruparelia

Click here to request further information

Renal

Dr Andy Fry

Click here to request further information

Critical Care

Dr Peter Bradley

Click here to request further information

Emergency Medicine

Dr Adrian Boyle

Click here to request further information

Psychiatry

Dr Rebecca Jacob

Click here to request further information

Chemical Pathology (Metabolic Medicine)

Dr Adrian Park

Click here to request further information

Oncology

Dr Deborah Gregory

Click here to request further information

Allergy/Immunology

Dr Pamela Ewing

Click here to request further information

Genetics

Dr Jenny Carmichael

Click here to request further information

Paediatric Surgery

Mr Georgina Malakounides

Click here to request further information

Palliative Care

Dr Yvonne Cartwright

Click here to request further information

Hepato Pancreato Biliary and Transplant Surgery

Mr Neil Russell

Click here to request further information

Neurology

Dr Amanda Cox

Click here to request further information

Radiology

Dr Justin Cross

Click here to request further information

GU Medicine

Dr Chris Sonnex

Click here to request further information

Cardiology

Dr Peter Pugh

Click here to request further information

Public Health/Community

TBC

Click here to request further information

 

Bedford

Bedford Hospital NHS Trust, Bedford

Specialty

Name

Email address

Acute Internal Medicine

Dr Azher

Click here to request further information

Anaesthetics/Intensive Care Medicine

Dr Peter Knowlden

Click here to request further information

Cardiology

Dr Bokhari

Click here to request further information

Chemical Pathology

Dr Ws Wassif

Click here to request further information

Clinical Oncology

Dr Bulusu

Click here to request further information

Community Sexual & Reproductive Health

Dr Kanagaratnam Shanmugaratnam

Click here to request further information

Dermatology

Dr Burova

Click here to request further information

Emergency Medicine

Mr David Small

Click here to request further information

Endocrinology and Diabetes Mellitus

Dr Morrish

Click here to request further information

Gastroenterology

Dr Anne Day

Click here to request further information

General Practice

Dr Peter Wilkinson

Click here to request further information

General Psychiatry

Dr Thilak Ratnayake

Click here to request further information

General Surgery

Mr Nadim Noor

Click here to request further information

Genitourinary Medicine

Mr Harbinder Sharma

Click here to request further information

Geriatric Medicine

Dr William Trounson

Click here to request further information

Histopathology

Dr Margaret Wilkins

Click here to request further information

Medical Oncology

Dr Bulusu

Click here to request further information

Neurology

Dr Manford

Click here to request further information

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Mr Dilip Patil

Click here to request further information

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Mr Mike Simpson

Click here to request further information

Otolaryngology

Mr Royce Arasaratnam

Click here to request further information

Paediatrics

Dr Kadalraja

Click here to request further information

Palliative Medicine

Dr Penny McNamara

Click here to request further information

Public Health Medicine

Fiona Head

Click here to request further information

Respiratory Medicine

Dr Enson Thomas

Click here to request further information

Rheumatology

Dr Sarah Rae

Click here to request further information

Stroke Medicine

Dr Elmarimi

Click here to request further information

Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgery

Mr John Scott

Click here to request further information

Urology

Mr Harbinder Sharma

Click here to request further information

Community/Public Health contact

Linda Sheridan

Click here to request further information

 

Hinchingbrooke

Hinchingbrooke Hospital

Specialty

Name

Email address

Anaesthetics / Intensive Care Medicine

Dr Dan Ignatov, Consultant Anaesthetist

Click here to request further information

Emergency Medicine

Mr Shashank Ranjan, Consultant in Emergency Medicine

Click here to request further information

General Practice

Dr Claire Goodhart, GP

Click here to request further information

Endocrinology and Diabetes Mellitus

Dr Singhan Krishnan, Consultant Physician

Click here to request further information

Gastroenterology

Dr Phil Roberts, Consultant Gastroenterologist

Click here to request further information

Medical Ophthalmology

Miss Melanie Hingorani, Consultant Ophthalmologist

Click here to request further information

Palliative Medicine

Dr Annelise Matthews, Consultant in Palliative Medicine

Click here to request further information

Respiratory Medicine

Dr Nicky Simler, Consultant in Chest Medicine

Click here to request further information

Rheumatology

Dr Mark Lillicrap, Consultant Rheumatologist

Click here to request further information

Stroke Medicine

TBC

General Surgery

Mr Filippo Di Franco, Consultant in General Surgery

Click here to request further information

Otolaryngology

Mr Mohammed Hasan, Consultant in ENT

Click here to request further information

Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgery

Mr Reza Jenabzadeh, Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon

Click here to request further information

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Dr Helen Johnson, Consultant in OBS & GYNAE

Click here to request further information

Community Sexual & Reproductive Health

Dr Susie Forster, Consultant in GU Medicine

Click here to request further information

Ophthalmology

Melanie Hingorani, Consultant Ophthalmologist

Click here to request further information

Paediatrics

Dr Kate Riley, Consultant Pedestrian

Click here to request further information

Medical Microbiology and Virology

Dr Fiona Cooke, Consultant Microbiologist

Click here to request further information

General Psychiatry

Dr Joanna Woodger, Consultant Psychiatrist

Click here to request further information

Old Age Psychiatry

Dr Ulrich Muller, Consultant Psychiatrist

Click here to request further information

Clinical Radiology

Dr Mauro Albrizio, Consultant Radiologist

Click here to request further information

 

Ipswich

Ipswich Hospital

Specialty

Name

Email address

Anaesthetics

Dr Hema Ganapathy

Click here to request further information

Intensive Care Medicine

Dr Richard Lloyd

Click here to request further information

Emergency Medicine

Mr Abhijit

Click here to request further information

General Practice

Dr Sally Whale

Click here to request further information

Acute Internal Medicine

Dr Jasmine Patel

Click here to request further information

Cardiology

Dr Paul Venables

Click here to request further information

Dermatology

Dr Venkata Gudi

Click here to request further information

Endocrinology and Diabetes Mellitus

Dr Craig Parkinson

Click here to request further information

Endocrinology and Diabetes Mellitus

Dr Damian Morris

Click here to request further information

Gastroenterology

Dr Louise Scovell

Click here to request further information

General Internal Medicine

Dr Duncan Fowler

Click here to request further information

Genitourinary Medicine

Dr Raouf Moussa

Click here to request further information

Geriatric Medicine

Dr Julie Brache

Click here to request further information

Haematology

Dr Debo Ademokun

Click here to request further information

Infectious Diseases

Dr Richard Kent

Click here to request further information

Infectious Diseases

Dr Sara Ginwalla

Click here to request further information

Clinical oncology - chemotherapy and radiotherapy

Dr Chris Scrase

Click here to request further information

Medical Ophthalmology

Mr Simon Hardman-Lea

Click here to request further information

Neurology

Dr Andrew Graham

Click here to request further information

Neurology

Dr Clare Galton

Click here to request further information

Palliative Medicine

Dr Sam King

Click here to request further information

Renal Medicine

Dr Brian Camilleri

Click here to request further information

Respiratory Medicine

Dr Jonathan Douse

Click here to request further information

Rheumatology

Dr Richard Watts

Click here to request further information

Sports and Exercise medicine

Mr David Hodgkinson

Click here to request further information

Stroke Medicine

Dr Peter Phillips

Click here to request further information

General Surgery

Mr Michael Crabtree

Click here to request further information

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Miss Erica Rapaport

Click here to request further information

Otolaryngology

Mr Andreas Hilger

Click here to request further information

Trauma & Orthopaedic Surgery

Mr Stephen Pryke

Click here to request further information

Urology

Mr Rob Brierly

Click here to request further information

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Mr Rohit Sharma

Click here to request further information

Community Sexual & Reproductive Health

Dr Raouf Moussa

Click here to request further information

Occupational Health

Dr Sally Coomber

Click here to request further information

Occupational Health

Dr Jose Sanchez

Click here to request further information

Ophthalmology

Mr Simon Hardman-Lea

Click here to request further information

Ophthalmology

Miss Rachna Murthy

Click here to request further information

Paediatrics

Dr Jackie Buck

Click here to request further information

Chemical Pathology

Dr Taruna Likhari

Click here to request further information

Histopathology

Dr John Chapman

Click here to request further information

Medical Microbiology and Virology

Dr Richard Kent

Click here to request further information

Medical Microbiology and Virology

Dr Sara Ginwalla

Click here to request further information

General Psychiatry

Dr Catherine Keep

Click here to request further information

Old Age Psychiatry

Dr Laura Head

Click here to request further information

Old Age Psychiatry

Dr Stephen Tucker

Click here to request further information

Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Dr Catherine Keep

Click here to request further information

Clinical Radiology

Dr Avi Basu

Click here to request further information

 

James Paget

James Paget Hospital

Specialty

Name

Email address

Anaesthetics / Intensive Care Medicine

Dr Pushpalatha Nathan (Specialty Tutor)

Click here to request further information

Cardiology

Dr Toomas Sarev

Click here to request further information

EADU

Dr Anna Blackburn

Click here to request further information

Emergency Medicine

Dr James Crawfurd (Specialty Tutor)

Click here to request further information

Endocrinology & Diabetes

Dr Joanne Randall

Click here to request further information

Gastroenterology

Dr Matthew Williams

Click here to request further information

General Medicine

Dr Damodar Makkuni (Specialty Tutor)

Click here to request further information

General Practice

Jackie Collison (GP Admin)

Click here to request further information

General Practice

Jackie Collison (GP Admin

Click here to request further information

General Practice

Jackie Collison (GP Admin)

Click here to request further information

Genito-Urinary Medicine

Dr Meena Gupta

Click here to request further information

Geriatric Medicine

Dr Mazhar Zaidi

Click here to request further information

Haematology

Dr Shalal Sadullah

Click here to request further information

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Mr Ali Elfara (Specialty Tutor)

Click here to request further information

Oncology

Dr Ulrike Dernedde

Click here to request further information

Ophthalmology

Mrs Bridget Hemmant (Specialty Tutor)

Click here to request further information

Orthopaedics

Mr Sunil Garg (Specialty Tutor)

Click here to request further information

Otolaryngology

Mr Peter Prinsley (Specialty Tutor)

Click here to request further information

Paediatrics

Dr Sudeep Damodaran (Specialty Tutor)

Click here to request further information

Palliative Medicine

Dr Bernadette Auger

Click here to request further information

Psychiatry

Dr Somayya Kajee

Click here to request further information

Radiology

Dr Kashif Ashraf

Click here to request further information

Respiratory Medicine

Dr Venkat Mahadevan

Click here to request further information

Rheumatology

Dr Joegi Thomas

Click here to request further information

Stroke Medicine

Dr Mazhar Zaidi

Click here to request further information

Surgical Specialties

Mr Kamal Aryal (Specialty Tutor)

Click here to request further information

 

Lister

Lister Hospital

Specialty

Name

Email address

Anaesthetics / ITU

Dr V Prasad

Click here to request further information

Cardiology

Dr M Lynch

Click here to request further information

Dermatology

Dr L Ogden

Click here to request further information

Elderly Medicine

Dr S Khan

Click here to request further information

Endocrinology

Dr K Darzy

Click here to request further information

ENT

Dr J Quinn

Click here to request further information

Gastroenterology

Dr N Khan

Click here to request further information

General Surgery

Mr S Gupta

Click here to request further information

Genito-Urinary Medicine

Dr H Maiti

Click here to request further information

Histopathology

Dr M Al-Izzi

Click here to request further information

Immunology

Dr S Pereira

Click here to request further information

MAU

Dr R Quail

Click here to request further information

Medical Oncology

Dr N Anyamene

Click here to request further information

Mental Health

Dr H Ananth / Dr A Roberts

Click here to request further information

Microbiology

Dr Awadel Kariem

Click here to request further information

Neurology

Dr J Gibbs

Click here to request further information

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Mr E Hemaya

Click here to request further information

Ophthalmology

Mr M Toma

Click here to request further information

Paediatrics

Dr K Chawla

Click here to request further information

Plastic Surgery

Mr F Schreuder

Click here to request further information

Respiratory

Dr S Lok

Click here to request further information

Rheumatology

Dr S Ellis

Click here to request further information

Urology

Mr T Lane

Click here to request further information

Community/Public Health contact

Ms Linda Mercy

Click here to request further information

 

Luton and Dunstable

Luton and Dunstable Hospital

Specialty

Name

Email address

Anaesthetics

Dr M Brackin

Click here to request further information

Emergency Medicine

Dr Hemavathi

Click here to request further information

GP training

Dr A Sulakshana

Click here to request further information

GP training

Dr R Khanchandani

Click here to request further information

Acute Internal Medicine

Dr P Albert

Click here to request further information

Cardiology

Dr C Travill

Click here to request further information

Dermatology

Dr B De Silva

Click here to request further information

Endocrinology & Diabetes Mellitus

Dr R Banerjee

Click here to request further information

Gastroenterology

Dr A Griffiths

Click here to request further information

Hepatology

Dr S Sen

Click here to request further information

General (Internal) Medicine

Dr B Ramabhadran

Click here to request further information

Genitourinary Medicine

Dr T Balachandran

Click here to request further information

Geriatric Medicine

Dr L Sekaran

Click here to request further information

Haematology

Dr H Flora

Click here to request further information

Infectious Diseases

Dr R Mulla

Click here to request further information

Medical Oncology

Dr S Mawdsley

Click here to request further information

Neurology

Dr P Watts

Click here to request further information

Palliative Medicine

Dr N Herodotou

Click here to request further information

Respiratory Medicine

Dr P Pillai

Click here to request further information

Rheumatology

Dr D Fishman

Click here to request further information

Stroke Medicine

Dr L Sekaran

Click here to request further information

General Surgery

Miss M Obichere

Click here to request further information

Otolaryngology

Mr P Kothari

Click here to request further information

Trauma & Orthopaedics

Mr S Burtt

Click here to request further information

Urology

Mr A Saleemi

Click here to request further information

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Miss S Akbar

Click here to request further information

Occupational Medicine

Dr P Lewthwaite

Click here to request further information

Ophthalmology

Mr A Barsam

Click here to request further information

Paediatrics

Dr A Ingram

Click here to request further information

Chemical Pathology

Dr D Freedman

Click here to request further information

Histopathology

Dr R Ray

Click here to request further information

Clinical Radiology

Dr S McLaggan

Click here to request further information

Psychiatry

Dr M Rawala

Click here to request further information

Norfolk and Norwich

Norfolk and Norwich

Specialty

Name

Email address

Anaesthetics

Dr Mark Sanders

Click here to request further information

Cardiology

Dr Tim Gilbert

Click here to request further information

Dermatology

Dr Nick Levell

Click here to request further information

Emergency Medicine

Dr Victor Inyang

Click here to request further information

Endocrinology

Dr Francesca Swords

Click here to request further information

ENT/Head and Neck

Mr Mike Wickstead

Click here to request further information

Gastroenterology

Dr Martin Phillips

Click here to request further information

General/Thoracic Surgery

Mr Chris Speakman

Click here to request further information

General Practice

Dr Edward Pinch

Click here to request further information

General Practice

Dr Stephen Edwards

Click here to request further information

Haematology

Dr Krisitian Bowles

Click here to request further information

Histopathology/Cellular Pathology

Dr Xenia Tyler

Click here to request further information

Laboratory Services

Dr Martin Auger

Click here to request further information

Microbiology

Dr Catherine Tremlett

Click here to request further information

Neurology

Dr Jeffrey Cochius

Click here to request further information

O & G

Mr David Fraser

Click here to request further information

O & G

Mr Sam Mukhopadhyay

Click here to request further information

Older Peoples' Medicine

Dr Sarah Bailey

Click here to request further information

Oncology

Dr Daniel Epurescu

Click here to request further information

Ophthalmology

Mr Colin Jones

Click here to request further information

Orthopaedics

Mr Nish Chirodian

Click here to request further information

Paediatrics

Mr Milind Kulkarni

Click here to request further information

Palliative

Dr Nicola Holtom

Click here to request further information

Plastic Surgery

Mr Richard Haywood

Click here to request further information

Psychiatry

Dr Julian Beezhold

Click here to request further information

Public Health

Dr Veena Rodrigues

Click here to request further information

Radiology

Dr Paddy Wilson

Click here to request further information

Renal/Nephrology

Dr Calum Ross

Click here to request further information

Respiratory

Dr Crichton Ramsay

Click here to request further information

Rheumatology

Dr Karl Gaffney

Click here to request further information

Urology

Mr Robert Mills

Click here to request further information

Virology

Dr Samir Dervisevic

Click here to request further information

Community/Public Health contact

Augustine Pereira

Click here to request further information

 

Papworth

Papworth Hospital

Specialty

Name

Email address

Cardiology

Foundation Administrator Sheila Turner

Click here to request further information

Cardiothoracic surgery

Foundation Administrator Sheila Turner

Click here to request further information

Heart Transplantation

Foundation Administrator Sheila Turner

Click here to request further information

Respiratory Medicine

Foundation Administrator Sheila Turner

Click here to request further information

 

Peterborough

Peterborough Hospital

Specialty

Name

Email address

Anaesthetics/Intensive Care Medicine

Dr J Lermitte

Click here to request further information

Emergency Medicine

Mr A Cope

Click here to request further information

Medicine

Dr S Brij

Click here to request further information

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Mr Amir Sriemevan

Click here to request further information

Ophthalmology

Mr S Vardy

Click here to request further information

Orthopaedics

Mr M Latimer

Click here to request further information

Paediatrics

Dr Martin Richardson

Click here to request further information

Pathology

Dr E Astall

Click here to request further information

Surgery

Mr A McKee

Click here to request further information

Community/Public Health contact

Dr Fiona Head

Click here to request further information

 

QEHKL

Queen Elizabeth Hospital

Specialty

Name

Email address

Anaesthetics

Sudarshana Gururajarao

Click here to request further information

Cardiology

Rajah Nata

Click here to request further information

Chemical Pathology

Foundation Administrator Julie White

Click here to request further information

Dermatology

Gillian Dootson

Click here to request further information

Emergency Medicine

Robert Florance

Click here to request further information

Endocrinology and Diabetes

Firas Haddadin

Click here to request further information

ENT

David McPartlin

Click here to request further information

Gastroenterology

Andrew Douds

Click here to request further information

General Practice

Richard Musson

Click here to request further information

Acute Medicine

Pradip Sarda

Click here to request further information

General Surgery

Jonathan Easterbrooke

Click here to request further information

GU Medicine

Foundation Administrator Julie White

Click here to request further information

Haematology

Lisa Cooke

Click here to request further information

ITU

John Gibson

Click here to request further information

Medicine for the Elderly

Rajaratnam Mathialagan

Click here to request further information

Neurology

Jeremy Brown

Click here to request further information

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Anna Arya

Click here to request further information

Oncology

Foundation Administrator Julie White

Click here to request further information

Ophthalmology

Sivanandy Naga

Click here to request further information

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Ed Lizi

Click here to request further information

Orthopaedics

Jim Jeffrey

Click here to request further information

Paediatrics

Glynis Rewitzky

Click here to request further information

Palliative Care

Foundation Administrator Julie White

Click here to request further information

Pathology

Foundation Administrator Julie White

Click here to request further information

Radiology

Sue Wilde/Jason Smith

Click here to request further information

Respiratory Medicine

Anna Pawlowicz

Click here to request further information

Stroke Medicine

James Philips

Click here to request further information

Urology

Rupert Calleja

Click here to request further information

 

West Suffolk

West Suffolk Hospital

Specialty

Name

Email address

Care of the Elderly

Dr M Suresh

Click here to request further information

Histopathology

Dr S Purdy

Click here to request further information

Anaesthetics

Dr M Palmer

Click here to request further information

Cardiology

Dr P Salahshouri

Click here to request further information

General Practice - Woolpit

Dr W Ridsdill-Smith

Click here to request further information

Microbiology

Dr S Partridge

Click here to request further information

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Dr J Reeve

Click here to request further information

Paediatrics

Dr K Piccinelli

Click here to request further information

Palliative Care

Dr R Wade

Click here to request further information

Public Health

Dr P Badrinath

Click here to request further information

Radiology

Dr R Guirguis

Click here to request further information

Public Health/Community Contact

Dr P Badrinath

Click here to request further information

Princess Alexandra

Princess Alexandra Hospital

Specialty

Name

Email address

Anaesthetics

Dr Dev Dutta

Dr Arun Krishnamurthy

Dr Rajamani Sethuraman

Dev.dutta@pah.nhs.uk

Arun.krishnamurthy@pah.nhs.uk

Rajamani.sethuraman@pah.nhs.uk

Anaesthetics & general advice

Dr Purumal Tamilselvan

Purumal.tamilselvan@pah.nhs.uk

Breast Surgery

Mr Fouad Kaldas

Fouad.Kaldas@pah.nhs.uk

Cardiology

Dr Hossam Elgendi

Dr Jeremy Sayer

Hossam.elgendi@pah.nhs.uk

Jeremy.sayer@pah.nhs.uk

Care of the Elderly

Dr Kapila Gunasekera

Kapila.gunasekera@pah.nhs.uk

Diabetes

Dr Purnami DeSilva

devesh.sennik@pah.nhs.uk

Acute Medical Unit (AMU)

Dr Giovanni Brambilla

kirsty.gray@pah.nhs.uk

Emergency Medicine (A&E)

Mr Suneil Ramnani

Suneil.ramnani@pah.nhs.uk

ENT

Mrs Geni Rogers

Geni.rogers@pah.nhs.uk

General Practice

Dr Zia Yaqub

Dr Andrew Ashford

Dr Nazmul Mohsin

ziayaqub@hotmail.com

andrew.ashford@nhs.net

Nazmul.mohsin@nhs.net

Haematology

Dr Faris Al-Refaie

Faris.al-refaie@pah.nhs.uk

Histopathology

Dr Vasi Sundaresan

Vasi.sundaresan@pah.nhs.uk

O & G

Mr Deya Elsandabesee

Deya.elsandabesee@pah.nhs.uk

Oncology

TBA

TBA

Ophthalmology

Mr Ivan Fawcett

Ivan.fawcett@pah.nhs.uk

Oral/ Maxillo Facial

Mr M Millwaters

Michael.millwaters@pah.nhs.uk

Orthopaedics

Mr Paul Allen

Mr Nick Saw

Mr Simon Wimsey

Paul.allen@pah.nhs.uk

Nick.saw@pah.nhs.uk

Simon.wimsey@pah.nhs.uk

Paediatrics

Dr Nickolaos Cholidis

Nickolaos.Cholidis@pah.nhs.uk

Psychiatry

Dr Zuzana Walker

Dr Tim Stevens

z.walker@ucl.ac.uk

tim.stevens@nhs.net

Radiology

Dr  S Redla

Sri.redla@pah.nhs.uk

Respiratory & general careers advice

Dr Muhammed Anwar

Muhammed.anwar@pah.nhs.uk

Rheumatology

Dr Sarah Farrow

Sarah.farrow@pah.nhs.uk

Surgery

Mr Fouad Kaldas

Fouad.Kaldas@pah.nhs.uk

Surgery & general careers advice

Mr Ahmed Abidia

Ahmed.abidia@pah.nhs.uk

Surgery & general careers advice

Mr Jonathan Refson

J.refson@nhs.net

Urology

Miss H Andersen

Helene.andersen@pah.nhs.uk

Mid Essex

Mid Essex

Specialty

Name

Email address

Careers Lead

Dr Sharon Lim

Sharon.lim@meht.nhs.uk

General Medicine

Dr Alan Jackson

Alan.jackson@meht.nhs.uk

Paediatrics

Dr Sharon Lim

Sharon.lim@meht.nhs.uk

Acute Medicine

Dr Neil Campbell

Neil.Campbell@meht.nhs.uk

Cardiology

Dr Gerald Clesham

gerald.clesham@meht.nhs.uk

Accident & Emergency

Mr Ajay Thomas

Ajay.thomas@meht.nhs.uk

Gastroenterology

Dr Rakesh Shah

rakesh.shah@meht.nhs.uk  

Endocrinology & Diabetes

Dr Jeremy Fletcher

Jeremy.fletcher@meht.nhs.uk 

Dermatology

Dr Catriona Sinclair

Catriona.Sinclair@meht.nhs.uk 

Ophthalmology

Mr Porooshani

hamid.porooshani@meht.nhs.uk

Neurology

Dr Dasari

ravi.dasari@meht.nhs.uk

Psychiatry

 

Dr Marianna Leontis Linden Centre

Marianna.Leontis@nhs.net

Oncology

 

Dr Gopalakrishnan Srinivasan

gopalakrishnan.srinivasan@meht.nhs.uk

Care of the Elderly

Dr Anser Qureshi

anser.qureshi@meht.nhs.uk

General Surgery

Miss Gemma Conn

 Gemma.Conn@meht.nhs.uk  

Burns

Mr Peter Dziewulski

Dr Rebecca Martin

peter.dziewulski@meht.nhs.uk

rebecca.martin@meht.nhs.uk

Plastic Surgery Reconstructive

Mr Mat Griffiths

matthew.griffiths@meht.nhs.uk

Hand Surgery

Mr Manu Sood

manu.sood@meht.nhs.uk

Cleft surgery & Paediatric Plastics

Mr G Thorburn   

Guy.Thorburn@meht.nhs.uk

Maxillofacial

Mr Denis Falconer

denis.falconer@meht.nhs.uk

Ophthalmic Surgery

Mr Porooshani

hamid.porooshani@meht.nhs.uk

ENT

Miss Laura Harding

laura.harding@meht.nhs.uk

Vascular

Mr Tom Browne

tom.browne@meht.nhs.uk

Orthopaedics

Mr Andy Macdowell

Andrew.Macdowell@meht.nhs.uk

Obs & Gynae

Miss V Thakur

vidya.thakur@meht.nhs.uk

Urology

Mr Martin Nuttall

vidya.thakur@meht.nhs.uk

General Anaesthesia

Dr Hywel Jones

hywel.jones@meht.nhs.uk

Pain Management

Dr V Mendis

victor.mendis@meht.nhs.uk

Intensive Care

Dr Katherine Rowe

Katherine.Rowe@meht.nhs.uk  

Obstetrics

Dr Graham Philpott

graham.philpott@meht.nhs.uk

GP Medicine

Dr Sunil Gupta

sunil.gupta@nhs.net

Allergy / Repiratory

Dr Steve Jenkins

huw.jenkins@meht.nhs.uk

Haematology

Dr V Chowdhury

vijoy.chowdhury@meht.nhs.uk

Microbiology

Dr Louise Teare

louise.teare@meht.nhs.uk

Histopathology

Dr Sarah Lower

joseph.kaluba@meht.nhs.uk

Radiology

Dr Nick Railton

Nicholas.Railton@meht.nhs.uk

Palliative Care

Dr S Gupta   

Srirupa.Gupta@meht.nhs.uk

Occupational Health

Dr Sofoluwe

Grahame.Sofoluwe@meht.nhs.uk

Stroke & Rehab

Dr Zachariah  

George.Zachariah@meht.nhs.uk

Rheumatology

Dr Win Win Maw   

WinWin.Maw@meht.nhs.uk

Nephrology

Dr Abeygunasekara  

Sumith.Abeygunasekara@meht.nhs.uk

Basildon & Thurrock

Basildon & Thurrock Hospital

Specialty Name Email Address
Acute Medicine / Emergency Mr Saad Abdulla saad.abdulla@btuh.nhs.uk
Anaesthetics (Critical Care) Mr Venkat Shenoy venkat.shenoy@btuh.nhs.uk
CTC - Cardiology Dr Alamgir Kabir alamgir.kabir@btuh.nhs.uk
CTC - Surgery Mr Samir Shah samir.shah@btuh.nhs.uk
CTC - Anaesthetics Dr Anirudda Pai anirudda.pai@btuh.nhs.uk
Medicine

Dr Sudha Iyer

Dr Luke Hounsom

sudha.iyer@btuh.nhs.uk

luke.hounsom@btuh.nhs.uk

Core Services (Clinical Sciences) Dr Priti Tare priti.tare@btuh.nhs.uk
Surgery Dr Arvind Singh arvind.singh@btuh.nhs.uk
ENT Mr Kaged Abdelkader kaged.abdelkader@btuh.nhs.uk
Trauma & Orthopaedics Mr Ravi Ray ravi.ray@btuh.nhs.uk
Women & Children

Dr Seema Bagtharia

Dr Samudra Mukherjee

seema.bagtharia@btuh.nhs.uk - O & G

samudra.mukherjee@btuh.nhs.uk - Paediatrics

 

Southend

Southend offer tasters in the following:

Surgical Specialties:

A & E

Anaesthetics

Breast Surgery

ENT

GI Surgery

ICU

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Ophthalmology

 

Medical Specialties:

Cardiology

Chest Medicine

Endocrinology

Gastroenterology

GUM

Infectious Diseases

Microbiology

Nephrology

Neurology

Paediatrics

Radiology

Stroke Medicine

 

Others:

GP

Public Health

Psychiatry

 

For initial enquiries, please contact:

Sue Wilkinson, Foundation Programme Co-Ordinator

email: sue.wilkinson@southend.nhs.uk / Tel. 01702 435555, Ext 5352 / DDI Tel. 01702 385352

Tuesday, 26 February, 2019
Make this a News Item?: 
Show Between Dates: 
Tuesday, 26 February, 2019
X