Please find attached the ST3/DRE-EM Regional Training Programme 2015/2016.

Please ensure you liaise with your individual departments to arrange study leave on these days.

The teaching programme is organised at different venues throughout the region so that traveling is shared out.

Paeds MSK Course - 01,02 & 03 September 2015

Venue: Peterborough City Hospital Education Centre 

Tuesday 1st September 2015

 

08:30  Registration and welcome (coffee and croissants)

Room 8

08:45   

Introductions

CT

Lecture Theatre

09:00

Welcome to the CT3

Pawan Gupta

Lecture Theatre

10:00

Safeguarding

Emilia Wawrkowicz

Lecture Theatre

12:00

Joint Examination 1

PG, Francoise Sheppard, AJ, VK

See below

12:30  Lunch       Break out area

Quiz 1                          Room 8

13:15

Joint Examination 2

PG,  Francoise Sheppard , AJ, VK

See below

13:45

Joint Examination 3

PG,  Francoise Sheppard , AJ, VK

See below

14:15

Joint Examination 4

PG,  Francoise Sheppard , AJ, VK

See below

14:45  tea  

Room 8

15:00

Hand injuries

VK

Lecture Theatre

15:45

Back Pain

Al Jones

Lecture Theatre

17.00             Close

         

 Wednesday 2nd September 2015

08:30

Registration & coffee

Room 8

08:45

Paediatric Emergencies (Infections, Sepsis, Exanthemata)

Diane Williamson

Room 1

09:45

NAI Radiology                                  

Pat Set

Room 1

10:45

Coffee 

Room 8

11:00  

Fractured Neck of Femur

Martyn Parker

Room 1

11:45

 Burns and wounds

CT

Room 1

12:30

Lunch        Break out area

Quiz 2                        Room 8

13:15

Paediatric Emergencies  (Seizures & Neurology)       

Diane Williamson

Room 1

14:15

Paediatric emergencies (Respiratory illness) 

Katharine Mortimore

Room 1

15:00

Adolescent Psychiatry

Mike Basher

Room 1

15:45

Tea

Room 8

16:00

Paediatric Cardiology & collapses

 

Ratna Merugumalla

Room 1

17:00  

Close

 

Thursday 3rd September 2015

 

08:45

Registration & coffee

Room 8

09:00

 Complex regional pain syndrome / Reflex sympathetic dystrophy

Cilla Reid

Lecture Theatre

09:45

Diabetes

Vijith Puthi

Lecture Theatre

10.30

coffee

Room 8

1045

Red Hot Joint

CT

Lecture Theatre

11:30

Capacity

VJ

Lecture Theatre

12:30

Lunch   Break out area

quizzes available Rooms    8 & 3

13:30

How to Talk to Children

Katherine McDevitt

Lecture Theatre

1415

Paediatric  Injury

Mark Latimer

Lecture Theatre

15:00

tea

Room 8

15:20

Quiz answers

CT

Lecture Theatre

16:30  

Feedback and close                         

 

Lecture Theatre

Back Pain

Burns

Capacity Rights

Communication with Children and their Families

Adolescent Mental Health

Hand Injuries

Latimer Skeletal Injuries - Children 

Paediatric Exanthemata Quiz

Safeguarding

The Fitting Child

X-Ray Quiz

Red Hot Joints

 

ST3/DRE-EM Infectious Diseases Training Day - Monday 26 October 2015

Cardiology Seminar Room, Lister Hospital Coreys Mill Lane Stevenage Hertfordshire SG1 4AB.

TIME:                            SUBJECT:                      SPEAKER:                                  SPECIALITY:

09:30 - 10:00                 Registration                    

10:00 –11:00                 Antibiotic Use in ED        Mr Kevin Hazelwood                     Pharmacist

11:00 – 12:00                Sepsis                           Dr Mustafa El-Kariem                    Microbiologist

12:00 – 13:00                STD                               Dr Kumar                                      GUM

13:00 - 14:00                 LUNCH

14:00 - 15:00                 Dangerous Pathogens     Dr Peter Sheridan                        Public Health Consultant

15:00 - 16:00                 Ebola Preparedness        Dawn Robinson                             Nurse Educator and Senior Sister, ED

 

For catering purposes please confirm your attendance by emailing Anna Frost

 

MCEM Mock OSCE - Monday 09 November 2015

For all those sitting the MCEM C in the next diet

Lister Hospital, Education Centre, Stevenage, Coreys Mill Ln, Stevenage, Hertfordshire SG1 4AB

 

09:00-09:15                Registration
09:15-10:15                Tips of OSCEs Mr P Gupta
10:15-10:30               Tea Break
10:30-13:00                Set of OSCEs Faculty

Each station 10 minutes: 1 minute reading, 7 mins practice run and 2 minutes feedback on
a) Communication
b) History taking
c) Physical Examination
d) Teaching med student
e) Joint examination
f) Practical skills

13:00 – 13:30            LUNCH
13:30 – 15:30            Set of OSCEs Faculty

Each station:            1 minute reading and 7 minutes practice run.

15:30-16:00               Tea Break & Feedback

Please confirm your attendance by emailing Anna Frost

ST3/DRE-EM Trauma 1 Training Day - Thursday 17 December 2015

Basildon University Hospital, A&E Seminar Room, Nethermayne, 
Basildon,Essex,SS16 5NL

 

0945 Welcome & introduction

1000 Traumatic cardiac arrest - New Resuscitation Council / ERC Guidelines 2015

1030 Peer delivered training on SAM pelvic splint, Kendrick Traction Device, EZIO & CAT tourniquet

1130 Coffee

1145 Case presentation 1

1215 The role of the trauma unit in the regional trauma network & what defines a high performing trauma unit?

1245 Lunch

1330 Guest speaker: TBA

1445 Case presentation 2

1515 Feedback

1530 Close

Please confirm your attendance by informing Anna Frost

ST3/DRE-EM Respiratory Training Day - Monday 18 January 2016

Multi Skills lab in COMET at Luton and Dunstable University Hospital, Lewsey Road, Luton, LU4 0DZ.

08:45 – Welcome

09:00 – Dr. Dhina on respiratory presentations in the ED

10:00 – Dr. Hema’s Learning bites

10:10 – Dr. Chapman on Non Invasive Ventilation

11:10 - Break

11:25 – Dr Burns on ABG

12:25 – Dr. Hema’s learning bites

12: 35 – Dr. Pillai on TB and TB mimics

13:35 – lunch

14:20 – Respiratory imaging in the ED

15:20 – Dr. Hema’s learning bites

15:30 - Dr. Whitehouse on paediatric respiratory

16:30 – Close

 

Please kindly confirm you attendance by emailing Anna Frost 

MCEM Mock OSCE - Monday 25 January 2016

For all those sitting the MCEM C in the next diet

Location: Lister Hospital

Please confirm your attendance by emailing Anna Frost

ST3/DRE-EM Neurology Training Day - Tuesday 16 February 2016

Lecture Theatre, Education Centre, Southend University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Prittlewell Chase, Westcliff on Sea, Essex, SS0 0RY

NEUROLOGY

 

 

Time

 

Topic

0930-1000

Registration & Coffee

 

1000-1045

Prof. Iris Grunwald – Interventional Radiology

(carotid stent, intracranial aneurysm treatment and  thrombectomy)

1045-1115

Dr Caroline Howard (CH)- Neuro  Cases presentation

 

1115-1130

Coffee

 

1130

1300

 

OSCE stations and practice- CH, CW and MA

1300-1345

Lunch

 

1345-1500

 

Dr Paul Guyler – Atypical Stroke presentations and cases

 

1500-1515

 

Tea

1515-1600

Dr Michael Acidri (MA) - Encephalitis

 

1600-1645

Dr Claire Willis (CW)- Headache

 

1645

Close

 

 

Headache

ST3/DRE-EM Trauma 2 Training Day - Tuesday 15 March 2016

Alice Fisher Lecture Theatre, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 0QQ

Programme

 

09:15hrs:           Welcome and registration (refreshments provided)

09:30hrs:           Sternoclavicular joint injuries & Direct shoulder injuries            Mr Lee Van Rensburg; Consultant in Trauma & Orthopaedics

10:15hrs:           Resuscitative Thoracotomy                                                      Dr Khurram Iftikhar; Consultant in Emergency Medicine

11:00hrs:           Break (refreshments provided)

11:30hrs:           Human Factors in resuscitation                                                Dr Adrian Boyle; Consultant in Emergency Medicine

12:30hrs:           Patient Safety Learning Event                                                    Dr Susan Robinson, Consultant in Emergency Medicine

13:30hrs:           Lunch

14:15hrs            Critical Appraisal                                                                     Dr Adrian Boyle; Consultant in Emergency Medicine

15:00hrs:           Necks                                                                                      Dr Adrian Boyle; Consultant in Emergency Medicine

15:30hrs:           Raised Intracranial Pressure                                                    Dr Ronan O’Leary, Consultant in Neuro Critical Care

16:00hrs:           Close   

 

Safer care in the ED

The Addenbrooke’s Hopspital CPP/ICP Algorithm

 

MCEM Mock OSCE - Monday 04 April 2016

EAST OF ENGLAND Health Education

Provisional programme for

MOCK OSCEs DAY (MRCEM), 04 April 2016

Broomfield Hospital, Medical Academic Unit, Bio Skills Laboratory Chelmsford

 

09:00-09:15          Registration            

 

09:15-10:15          Tips for OSCEs                      

                                                            

10:15-10:30                    Tea Break

 

10:30-13:00          Set of OSCEs                                     Faculty

 

Each station 10 minutes:

1 minute reading.

7 mins practice run and 2 minutes feedback on

                             a) Communication

                             b) History taking

                             c) Physical Examination

                             d) Teaching med student

                             e) Joint examination

                             f) Practical skills

 

13:00 – 13:30      LUNCH

 

13:30 – 15:30       Set of OSCEs                                     Faculty

Each station: 1minute reading and 7 minutes practice run (exam condition).

 

15:30-16:00                   Tea Break & Feedback

 

The above programme timings may vary depending on the number of trainees and trainers.

Please confirm your attendance by emailing Anna Frost

ST3/DRE-EM Surgical /Urology Training Day - Monday 25 April 2016

The Bob Champion Research and Education Building, Norfolk & Norwich Hospital, Colney Lane, Norwich, NR4 7UY

Room 16

 

TIME

 

 

TOPIC

 

SPEAKER

 

09:15

 

 

Welcome

Coffee

 

Jane Evans

 

09:30

 

REBOA

Dr Brendan fletcher

ST

NNUH

 

10:30

USS and the abdomen in the ED

Dr Jon Baldry

Consultant, EM

NNUH

 

11:30

 

 

Coffee break

 

 

12:00

Urosepsis

Haematuria

Renal colic

Mr W Finch

Consultant Urologist

NNUH

 

 

13:00

 

LUNCH

 

 

 

 

14:00

Assessing the acute abdomen

 

Mr Luke Evans

General surgeon

 

 

15:00

 

Coffee

 

 

 

 

15:20

Vascular emergencies

Mr D Morrow

Consultant Vascular surgeon

NNUH

ST3/DRE-EM Endocrine Training Day - Tuesday 17 May 2016

Due to unforeseen circumstances out of our control this training day has been cancelled.

We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

MRCEM Mock OSCE - Friday 03 June 2016

Provisional programme for

MOCK OSCEs DAY (MRCEM),

03/06/ 2016

Venue – Bioskills Lab, Medical Academic Unit

Broomfield Hospital,

Court Rd, Chelmsford, Essex CM1 7ET

09:00-09:15 Registration

09:15-10:15 Tips for OSCEs Faculty

10:15-10:30

Tea Break

10:30 – 11:00 Station set up

11:00-13:15 2 Sets of OSCEs Faculty

with some stations changed

Each station 10 minutes:

1 minute reading.

7 mins practice run and 2 minutes feedback on

a) Communication

b) History taking

c) Physical Examination

d) Teaching med/ nursing student

e) Joint examination

f) Practical skills

13:15 – 14:00 LUNCH

14:00 – 15:00 Set of OSCEs Faculty

Each station: 1minute reading and 7 minutes practice run (exam

condition).

15:00-16:00

Tea Break & Feedback on the day

The above programme timings may vary depending on the

number of trainees and trainers. Usually a minimum of 6 stations

is run on each circuit.

Faculty: P Gupta, C Reid, Davina Wilbraham, Yusuf Gali, Diego

Olmoferrer, Charleen Liu, Gnana Vadivel, Ajantha.

 

To enable us to plan the stations please confirm your attendance by emailing Anna Frost no later than Friday 27 May 2016.

ST3/DRE-EM Cardiology Training Day - Thursday 16 June 2016

TOPIC:  CARDIOLOGY

VENUE:  PGMEC. PARNDON HALL,

PRINCESS ALEXANDRA HOSPITAL

08:30 – 09:00            Arrival and Registration

09:00 – 09:15            Welcome.  Introductions and outline                                   Mr Suneil Ramnani

                                    of the day.    

                                                          

09:15 – 10:00            Tachyarrhythmias – Recognition                                         Dr Teifion Davies                                        

10:00 – 10:45            Cardiogenic Shock                                                               Mr Aman Khan

10:45 – 11:15            Coffee Break

11:15 – 12:00            Acute Coronary Syndromes -

                                    What’s new and avoiding the pitfalls.                                  Dr Rishi Prasad

 

12:00 – 12:45                Emergency Bedside Echo in the                                        Dr Peter Remeta

                                    Unstable Patient.

 

12:45 – 13.30            Lunch  –  Sponsored by Bayer Pharmaceuticals

13:30 – 14:00            Anticoagulation for Stroke Prevention in                            Jill Smail

Atrial Fibrillation      

                                               

14:00 – 16:00            Practical Stations

                                    3 Groups

                                    30 minutes each

                                    Including break for afternoon tea at 15:00

 

STATION 1

STATION 2

STATION 3

14:00 - 14:30

GROUP A

GROUP B

GROUP C

14:30 - 15:00

GROUP C

GROUP A

GROUP B

15:00 - 15:30

BREAK

 

 

15:30 - 16:00

GROUP B

GROUP C

GROUP A

 

STATION 1 – Tachyarrhythmias and Defibrillation                                                Dr Curtis Emordi

STATION 2 – Focused Bedside Echo                                                                   Dr Peter Remeta

STATION 3 – ECG Workshop                                                                                 Dr James Klewe

16:00 – 16:30            Feedback, Summary of the day and completion

of evaluation forms.

16:30                          CLOSE

ST3/DRE-EM Presentation Day - Thursday 21 July 2016

 

09:45 - 16.00hrs

Alice Fisher Lecture Theatre, Addenbrooke’s Hospital, Cambridge Biomedical Campus,

Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 0QQ

Programme

 

09:45hrs:              Welcome, coffee and registration

10:00hrs:              Paediatric Case Presentation                                                                                     Fiona Mendes

 

10:30hrs               Oxygen prescription and administration in acute medical wards              Eravanan Appavu

 

11:00hrs:              Break

 

11:30hrs:              Audit findings- Febrile Child                                                                                      Jolene Rosario

 

12:00hrs:              Atypical presentation with a seizure                                                                      Kiran Guttula

 

12:30hrs:              Lunch

 

13:30hrs:              PC: ? Allergic Reaction                                                                                                  Juan Rosales

 

 

16:00hrs               Close

X