Please find below the HST Regional Training Programme 2018/19. Please ensure you liaise with your individual departments to arrange study leave on these days
Venue: Education & Conference Centre, Arthur Rank Hospice, Cherry Hinton Road, Shelford Bottom, Cambridge CB22 3FB - For directions and information about parking click here
Organising trainee: Jonathan Ritson
Programme:
09:30hrs Tea, Coffee and Registration
10:00hrs CBRN - Steve Bland, Defence Advisor in CBRN
11.00hrs Break
11.25hrs PHEM - Jono Ritson, EM/PHEM Trainee
12.00hrs Lunch - kindly sponsored by Ann McDonnell, CSL Behring
12.50hrs Major Incidents - Celia Kendrick, PCH Emergency Planning Lead
13.55hrs Break (refreshments provided)
14.20hrs The Media - Antonia Bricknell, Head of Communications, Magpas Air Ambulance
15.15hrs CBRN SAQ Questions - Jono Ritson, EM/PHEM Trainee
15.50hrs Trainee Meeting / Feedback
:16.15hrs AOB / Close
For catering purposes and access to the Arthur Rank Building please kindly confirm your attendance by emailing Anna Frost no later than Wednesday 08 August 2018
ONLY TRAINEES WHO CONFIRM THEIR ATTENDANCE IN ADVANCE WILL BE CATERED FOR,
Venue: Room 4, The C3 Centre, 2 Brooks Rd, Cambridge, CB1 3HR. (Please note there is no car parking on site. Attendees will need to park in nearby streets).
Host Department: Addenbrooke's Hospital
Organising trainee: Amir Sharif
Programme
09:30 – 10:00 Registration
10:00 – 11:00 QIP Presentation by Dr Abdul Qadeer Khan; ST6
11:00 – 11:15 Tea & Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:00 QIP Presentation by Dr John Lankester; ED Consultant.
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 – 14:30 OSCEs by Dr Yasmin Sultan; ED Consultant.
14:30 – 14:45 Tea & Coffee Break
14:45 – 16:30 OSCEs Practice Dr Yasmin Sultan; ED consultant.
16:30 Feedback and End of the Training Day
Venue: Rowley Mile Racecourse, Rowley Mile Drive, Newmarket CB8 0TF
Programme contents include:
New exam structure
Management Portfolio
QIP
2020 Curriculum
This event is free to attend for all East of England HST Trainees and Consultants.
Limited places available. Please book early to avoid disappointment. To register for this event please click here
Venue: Pemberton Room in the Cambridge Professional Development Centre, Foster Road, Cambridge, CB2 9NL. For a map and directions please click here
Free parking is available opposite the centre.
Organising trainee: Neeraj Chitnis
Programme:
10:00 - 10:45 / 11:00 - Dr Arvinder Hunjan ( Consultant Psychiatrist , Lister Hospital )Mental Capacity and Mental Health Act
11:00 - 12:00 - Dr Arvinder Hunjan - Psychiatric Emergencies
12:00 -13:00 - Dr Carolyn Meredith -(Senior ED Consultant , Lister Hospital )Acute Confusional State
13:00 - 13:30 / 13:45 Lunch with be sponsored by Chiesi Ltd
13:30 - 13:45 - 14:30/ 14:45 -Mr Mike Iacovou (ED Associate Specialist , Lister Hospital ) - Head Injuries
15:00 - 15:30 - SAQ - myself Dr Neeraj Chitnis ST5 Lister Hospital
15:30 - 16:30 - QIP presentations ( preliminary completed work ) Dr Faisal and Dr Aleinmar followed by a feedback session on these QIPs ( this is instead of the OSCE session).
Venue: Medical Academic Unit, Broomfield Hospital Chelmsford, CM1 7ET. For a site map click here
Please note that the car parking fee will be wavered if you provide Anna Frost with your car registration number by 5pm on Monday 17th December 2018
Host Department: Chelmsford Hospital
Organising trainee: Dr Yusuf Gali, ST5 MEHT
Programme:
09:30am - Registration
10:00am - Electrocution / Electrical Injuries - Mr (Col) Stephen Hughes, ED Consultant MEHT
11:00am - Wound Management - Nicole Lee, Senior Sister Burns ITU
12:00hrs - Consent in Adults and Children - Mr James Day, LLB, MEHT Secretary
12:45hrs - Penthrox - Mr Ray Drizen, Health Service Manager, Galen Limited
13:00hrs - Lunch - sponsored by Galen Pharmaceuticals Limited.
14:00hrs - Burns Stabilisation - Dr Joseph Hussey, Burns ITU Anaesthetic Consultant
15:00hrs - 2 STEM SAQ - Dr Yusuf Gali
15:30hrs - Tea Break / Trainee Meeting - Karen Rhodes / Mahrukh Hameed
16:00hrs - QIP Presentations - Dr Karen Rhodes, ST6 MEHT and Dr Syed Omair
17:00hrs - Christmas Drink - Angel Inn, 160 Main Road, Broomfield, Chelmsford, CM1 7AH
Venue: Alice Fisher Lecture Theatre, Addenbookes Hospital, Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 0QQ. The Alice Fisher Lecture Theatre is located in the S ward building
- Enter the 'S Block' building main entrance (shown as a green rectangle on map) and continue straight ahead to enter the foyer of the lecture theatre.
- As you walk through into the foyer the entrance doors to the lecture theatre are of your left
Please note that the parking onsite is expensive for the full day and we are unable to offer subsidised parking. However the hospital is well linked to 3 local park and ride sites. Further details can be located here
Host Department: Bedford Hospital
Organising trainee: Shilpa Kama
Programme:
09:45-10:00: Registration
10:00-10:50 - Dizziness and Vertigo- Dr Richard Austin, ED consultant at Bedford.
10:50-11:50 Stroke and stroke mimics- Dr Robin Brown, Neuro Reg Addenbrooke's
11:50-12:30 - Penthrox /ED, Dr Richard Austin (lunch sponsored by Penthrox Rep)
12:30-13:30 – Lunch
13:30-14.30 - Management- Complaints and litigation- Sue Devally (Litigation and Complaints Manager Bedford
14:30-15:10 - QIP- The Reduction in the Use of Cumbersome and Unnecessary Rigid Casts in the Management of Paediatric Torus Fractures in a District General Hospital- Babatunde Thomas (ST6)
15:10-15-30 – break
15:30-16:15 - OSCE Shilpa Kama
16:15-17:00 - SAQ Shilpa Kama
Please note that due to trust policy refreshments are not allowed in the Alice Fisher Lecture Theatre. These can however be purchased from facilities in the concourse which is adjacent to the S block.
Venue: Smulation suite, Luton & Dunstable Hospital, Lewsey Road, Luton, LU4 0DZ
For directions to the venue and parking information click here
Host Department: Luton and Dunstable Hospital
Organising trainee: Sarah Willis
Programme:
9:30 – 10:00 Registration and coffee
10:00 - 10:30 Sexual assault (Dr Wills)
10:30-11:00 QUIP presentation (Dr Brenner)
11:00-11:15 Break
11:15-12:15 Gynaecological Emergencies (Dr Patil)
12:15- 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 15:15 Simulation sessions: obstetric emergencies and PV exam. (Dr Hemavathi, Dr Dhinakharan, Dr Bissett, Dr Damodam
15:15-16:30 Emergency Hysterotomy (Dr Bissett, Dr Dhinakharan)/SAQs (Dr Hemavathi)
Venue: Lecture Theatre in The Bob Champion Research and Education Building, NNUH, James Watson Road, Colney, NORWICH, NR4 7UQ
(across the road from the A/E building)
Parking: Free parking at the Costessey park and ride(service 510), which is a 10 min bus ride away from the hospital. Paid parking is also available next to the building.
Host Department: Norfolk and Norwich Hospital
Organising trainee: J Rosario
09:00 - 09:15 |
Sign - in |
09:15 - 11:00 |
Paediatric respiratory emergencies through Simulation Scenarios – Dr Sara Abdelgalil, Paediatrics Consultant (Speciality Interest – PEM, Pulmonology), NNUH
|
11:00 - 11:15 |
Tea/Coffee break |
11:15 - 12:00 |
RCPCH standards for children and young people in the ED - Dr Jane Evans, PEM Consultant, Service director for Children's Emergency Care, NNUH
|
12:00 - 12:30 |
Tea/Coffee break |
12:30 - 14:00 |
Serious incident management with discussion sessions – Mr Kumar, EM Consultant, Clinical Governance Lead, NNUH
|
14:00 – 15:00 |
Lunch |
15:00 - 16:30 |
Non accidental injuries – SN Paul Burton, Safeguarding Lead Nurse, NNUH
|
Venue: Conference Hall in the Cambridge Professional Development Centre, Foster Road, Cambridge, CB2 9NL. For a map and directions please click here
Free parking is available opposite the centre.
Host Department: Addenbrooke's Hospital
Organising trainee: Omair Syed
Programme:
09:30 - 10:00 - Registration and Coffee
10:00 - 10:15 - OSCE examination introduction
10:15 - 12:15 - OSCE Round 1
12:15 - 13:00 - Resus station (one OSCE)
13:00 - 14:00 - Lunch (Sponsored by Galen Pharma)
14:00 - 16:00 - OSCE Round 2
16:00 - 16:15 - Feedback and Close of the day
Venue: Alice Fisher Lecture Theatre, Addenbooke's Hospital, Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 0QQ. The Alice Fisher Lecture Theatre is located in the S ward building
- Enter the 'S Block' building main entrance (shown as a green rectangle on map) and continue straight ahead to enter the foyer of the lecture theatre.
- As you walk through into the foyer the entrance doors to the lecture theatre are of your left
Please note that the parking onsite is expensive for the full day and we are unable to offer subsidised parking. However the hospital is well linked to 3 local park and ride sites. Further details can be located here
Organising trainee: Dan Walter
Programme:
0930-1000 Registration
1000-1100 Coagulopathy Dr M Besser
1100-1200 Investigation of Bruising in Children Dr M Gattens
1200-1245 Lunch
1245-1345 End of Life Decision Making in ED Dr D Walter
1345-1445 Common Acute Oncology Presentations Dr M Reinius
1445-1545 Immunotherapy for the non-oncologist Dr D Patterson
1545-1600 Close
Venue: To be confirmed
Host Department: Basildon Hospital
Organising trainee: M Alhomsi
Topics covered:
Topic 1 | Renal emergencies |
Topic 2 | Urological emergencies |
Topic 3 | Dialysis |
Management | Quality indicators and improvement |
OSCE1 | Abdominal examination |
SAQ | 3 stems based on above presentations |
Programme will be available two weeks prior to the event.
Venue: Alice Fisher Lecture Theatre, Addenbooke's Hospital, Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 0QQ. The Alice Fisher Lecture Theatre is located in the S ward building
- Enter the 'S Block' building main entrance (shown as a green rectangle on map) and continue straight ahead to enter the foyer of the lecture theatre.
- As you walk through into the foyer the entrance doors to the lecture theatre are of your left
Please note that the parking onsite is expensive for the full day and we are unable to offer subsidised parking. However the hospital is well linked to 3 local park and ride sites. Further details can be located here
Programme:
09:00 – 09:30 Registration
09:30 – 09:40 Intro and brief
09:40 – 10:00 QIP "improving door to needle time Laura Brenner
10:00 – 10:20 SMACC Balaji Natarajan
10:20 – 10:40 Something just wasn’t right - Pragya Mallick
10:40 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:20 State the weight-ED – Corinna Lea
11:20 - 11:40 Title to be confirmed – Nalayini Yeyavel
11:40 – 12:00 QIP: Improving the Time to Action Missed Pathology on Plain film Radiographs in the ED' Muhammad Asaria
12:00 - 12:20 Chief Resident Programme – Brendan Fletcher
12:20 – 12:40 SIncreasing the safe utilisation of Fascia Iliaca blocks for patients with confirmed neck of femur fractures - Audrey Ofedie
12:40 – 13:40 Lunch and Trainees meeting (sandwich Lunch kindly provided by Chiesi Ltd)
13:40 – 14:00 Benefit of USS in the ED: A Case review - James Crorkin
14:00 – 14:20 Avoidance of unnecessary arterial punctures in adult patients at risk of type 2 respiratory failure – Benedict Anigbogu
14:20 – 14:40 Reducing Incident Reports due to non administration of FICB - Yusuf Gali
14:40 – 15:00 Management Topic - – Dhakshinamoorthy Vijayasankar
15:00 – 15:20 Break
15:20 – 15:40 Shared Learning event – Dhakshinamoorthy Vijayasankar
15:40 – 16:00 TBC
16:00 – 16:10 Closure