Withdrawing or Deferring

Withdrawing or Deferring

 

What do I do if I wish to withdraw from the process?

You can withdraw your application at any stage of the process however you must inform the organisation to which you have applied immediately so that your application is not processed to the next stage.

 

Can I withdraw once I have accepted an allocation?

Applicants will be expected to take up any employment they formally accepted and to work their contracted notice period in line with the General Medical Council's Good Practice Guide, paragraph 38.

“Patient safety may be affected if there is not enough medical cover. So you must take up any post you have formally accepted, and work your contractual notice period before leaving a job, unless the employer has reasonable time to make other arrangements”.

 

Can I defer my post when offered?

Applicants can only defer the start date of their training programme on grounds such as ill health and maternity leave. Please refer to the Gold Guide, where paragraph 6.20 states that:

"The start of training may only be deferred on statutory grounds (e.g. maternity leave, ill health). See Appendix 1 para 19 for arrangements for the Defence Medical Services." 

X