Right to Work in the UK, Immigration and Sponsorship Information

Right to work in the UK

UK and EEA nationals and doctors whose immigration status entitles them to work as a doctor in training in the UK are eligible to apply for specialty training. Evidence of immigration status would be a biometric residence card, date stamped passport and/or identity card. All of these documents need to be dated as at or prior to the application closing date.

Other non-UK or non-EEA nationals with limited leave to remain in the UK, whose employment will require a Tier 2 visa, are subject to the resident labour market test (RLMT). This would include, for example, doctors on student visas or Tier 1 of the Points-Based System who are restricted from taking employment as a doctor in training. The RLMT means that you would only be considered if there were no suitable UK or EEA national (settled status) candidates for the post.

You will be asked to bring your date stamped passport and/or identity card together with proof of your immigration status to any interviews or assessments you attend.

Immigration Statement

The following advice on when to apply for specialty training applies for doctors applying for entry to programmes:

You are eligible to be considered for specialty training in both Round 1 and Round 2 if:

  • You are a UK or EEA national
  • You are a non-UK or non-EEA national and your immigration status allows you to work without restriction in the UK. For example if you have Tier 1 or dependant status, and no restriction against working as a doctor or dentist in training.
  • You are already on Tier 2 and will be applying to continue training with the same sponsor and/or with the same training number.
  • You are applying for a speciality in a shortage occupation.
  • You are a non-UK or non-EEA national, you graduated from a UK medical or dental school, and you currently have Tier 4 status to work in the Foundation Programme. You will need to apply for Tier 2 sponsorship, but you will be exempt from the Resident Labour Market Test if you have had continuous immigration status in the UK since you graduated.

You are eligible to apply for core and specialty training in Round 2 if:

  • You are already on Tier 2 and will be applying for a different specialty and changing sponsor. You will require Tier 2 sponsorship and will be subject to the RLMT.
  • You are a non-UK or non-EEA national who has limited leave to remain in the UK and do not fall into one of the above categories. You will require Tier 2 sponsorship and will be subject to the RLMT.

Applicants who are subject to the RLMT may only be considered if there is no suitable UK or EEA national candidate for the post.

Evidence of immigration status should normally consist of a biometric residence card and date stamped passport. Please visit https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-visas-and-immigration for more information.

 

X