Please find attached the ACCS Regional Training Programme 2015/2016.
Please ensure you liaise with your individual departments to arrange study leave on these days.
The teaching programme is organised at different venues throughout the region so that traveling is shared out.
Peterborough City Hospital
Learning Centre 4th Floor, Dennis Bracey Room
All ACCS CT1 trainees (including those starting anesthetic and ITU) to attend.
08:45hrs: Registration / Coffee / Croissants
09:20hrs: What I got of ACCS 1 Sarah Burgess, ACCS CT2
10:15hrs: Trainee reprensentive
10:30hrs: Introduction pack, portfolios and ARCP Chris Maimaris, Head of School
11:45hrs: Year 2 information Jeremy Lermitte
12:30hrs Lunch
13:30hrs: Radiology workshops Faculty
Beyond ecg made easy Alistair Jones
FOAM and presentation day round up Cilla Reid
Trainee respresentative - volunteers
Plans for further meetings, feedback Cilla Reid
17:00hrs Close
Learning Centre 4th Floor, Learning Centre at Peterborough City Hospital
Edith Cavell Campus, Bretton gate, Peterborough, PE3 9GZ
Programme
09 00 Registration / Coffee / Introduction
09 15 Endocrine emergencies Vijay Kama
10 15 Transfer of the critically ill Katherine Mortimore
or trauma patient
11 15 Coffee
11 30 Toxicology V Dhakshinamoorthy
12 30 Lunch
13 30 Workshops
Non-invasive ventilation Seema Brij
Ultrasound Athar Yasin
Simulation / CVC insertion TBC
Tea break between the workshops
15 45 Plan for further meetings, Athar Yasin
Siklos Skills and Simulation Centre, West Suffolk Hospital, NHS Trust Hardwick Lane, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 2QZ
14:00 - 17:00hrs
for those Emergency Medicine trainees sitting the SAQ on 8th October
It is with regret that we must inform you that the ACCS training day which was scheduled to take place on Tuesday 13 October has been cancelled.
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust,
Seminar Room 3, Clinical School,Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 0QQ
*** PLEASE NOTE THIS TRAINING DAY IS SPECIFICALLY FOR EMERGENCY MEDICINE TRAINEES ***
Programme
11.00hrs Soft Tissue Infections Adrian Boyle
11:40hrs Quality Improvement Adrian Boyle
12:20hrs Assessing Mental Capacity Catherine Hayhurst
13:00hrs Lunch
13:40hrs Spotting the sick child Lisa MacKenzie
14:20hrs Paeds Resus Diane Williamson
15:00hrs Serious Chest Injury Ronan O’Leary
15:40hrs Break
16:00hrs: Musculoskeletal trauma / College Matters Chris Maimaris
16:40hrs: Close
Summary of Legal Powers to Detain or Restrain in the Emergency Department
Lister Hospital, Education Centre, Stevenage, Coreys Mill Ln, Stevenage, Hertfordshire SG1 4AB
09:00-09:15 Registration
09:15-10:15 Tips of OSCEs Mr P Gupta
10:15-10:30 Tea Break
10:30-13:00 Set of OSCEs Faculty
Each station 10 minutes: 1 minute reading, 7 mins practice run and 2 minutes feedback on
a) Communication
b) History taking
c) Physical Examination
d) Teaching med student
e) Joint examination
f) Practical skills
13:00 – 13:30 LUNCH
13:30 – 15:30 Set of OSCEs Faculty
Each station: 1 minute reading and 7 minutes practice run.
15:30-16:00 Tea Break & Feedback
Please confirm your attendance by emailing Anna Frost
Lecture Room, Burrage Centre, James Paget Hospital
Gorleston, Great Yarmouth, NR31 9HJ
Programme
09:00hrs Coffee and registration
10:00hrs Metabolic Acidosis Dr Josip Stosic
11:00hrs IV Fluids Dr Jim Crawfurd
12:00hrs Pulmonary Embolism Dr Al Green
13.00hrs Lunch
14:00hrs Hyperbaric Medicine Mr Duncan Peacock
15:00hrs Feedback and close Dr Jim Crawfurd
Lecture Theatre, Education Centre, Southend University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Prittlewell Chase, Westcliff on Sea, Essex, SS0 0RY
16:45 - 19:00hrs
To book a place on this workshop please confirm your attendance by emailing Anna Frost
Day 1 Topic Faculty
0830-0900 Registration & coffee
0900-0930 Welcome & Introduction Vijay Kama
0930-1000 Mock MCQ Paper 1 James Brooks
1000-1045 Cellular Physiology James Brooks
1045-1100 Coffee
1100-1145 Pharmacology Part 1 Vazeer Ahmed
1145-1230 Respiratory Physiology Davina Wilbraham
1230-1330 Lunch
1330-1415 Basic Microbiology and Immunology James Brooks
1415-1500 CVS and Gastro physiology Davina Wilbraham
1500-1515 Coffee
1515-1600 Pharmacology Part 2 Vazeer Ahmed
1600-1645 Evidence based medicine Davina Wilbraham
1645-1730 Haematology Vazeer Ahmed
Day 2 Topic Speaker
0830-0900 Registration and coffee
0900-0930 Mock MCQ Paper 2 James Brooks
0930-1015 Pathology Vijay Kama
1015-1100 Anatomy Cranial and CNS Jane Evans
1100-1115 Coffee
1130-1215 Anatomy- Thorax and Abdomen Jane Evans
1215-1300 Anatomy – Lower limb Andrew Cope
1300-1400 Lunch
1400-1445 Renal physiology Vijay Kama
1445-1530 Anatomy – upper limb Andrew Cope
1530-1545 Coffee
1545-1630 Microbiology part 2 D Vijayasankar
This course will be free of charge to Emergency Medicine East of England trainees; however we will request a £50.00 cheque deposit which will be retained if you fail to attend the course. Please note that there are a limited number of spaces available and these will be allocated on a first come first served basis.
To book a place on this course please confirm your attendance by emailing Anna Frost and send a cheque made payable to ‘Addenbrooke’s Charitable Trust’ to the following address:
Anna Frost
Administration Manager
School of Emergency Medicine
Emergency Department, Box No: 87
Addenbrooke’s Hospital
Hills Road
Cambridge
CB2 0QQ
Anglia Ruskin University, Rivermead Campus, Chelmsford, Essex CM1 1SQ
Topic: Trauma
Programme:
09:00 – 09:30 Delegate registration and coffee
09:30 – 09:45 Welcome and introduction to the day
09:45 – 10:15 The airway in trauma Dr Nick Wilson, Consultant Anaesthetist, Broomfield
10:15 – 11:00 Workshop 1
- Rapid sequence induction in trauma
- Emergency front of neck access – Cook Medical
- Ultrasound guided venous access – Sonosite
11:00 – 11:15 Coffee
11:15 – 12:00 Workshop 2 (as above)
12:00 – 12:45 Workshop 3 (as above)
12:45 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:30 Hip fractures Mr Bill Martin, Consultant Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgeon, Broomfield
Dr Sonia Hudson, Consultant Anaesthesia and Intensive Care, Broomfield
14:30 – 15:15 Burns Dr Pete Berry, Consultant Anaesthesia and Burns Intensive Care, Broomfield
15:15 – 15:30 Coffee
15:30 – 16:15 Trauma quiz Dr Harriet Scott and Dr Karen Rhodes, ACCS, Southend
16:15 – 16:30 Summary and close
for those who are sitting MRCEM C at this diet
Location: Lister Hospital
Please confirm your attendance by emailing Anna Frost
Training day for all Emergency Medicine trainees
Lecture Theatre 1, Medical Education Centre, Watford General Hospital
Time |
Event |
Staff |
0930 |
Registration, tea & coffee, |
|
0945 |
Introduction |
Dr Rachel Hoey (EM consultant) Dr Nida Suri (EM consultant) Dr Sarah Hickin (ST1 EM) Watford General Hospital |
1000 |
Emergency Department Management of Maxillofacial Trauma |
Mr Michael Perry (Consultant Maxillofacial Surgeon) Northwick Park Hospital |
1100 |
Management of Paediatric Head Injuries |
Dr Solomon Kamal-Uddin (Paeds EM Consultant) Watford General Hospital |
1200 |
LUNCH (provided) |
|
1300 |
Stroke Thrombolysis – interactive session (COFFEE BREAK INCLUDED) |
Dr David Collas (Stroke Consultant) Dr Tolu Adensina (Stroke Consultant) Dr Rachel Hoey Dr Nida Suri Dr Juan Rosales-Lopes (ST3 EM) Dr Sarah Hickin Mr Ian Bagosian (Stroke CNS) Ms Maeve O’Carroll (Stroke CNS) |
1615 |
Summary of session and feedback |
Dr Rachel Hoey Dr Nida Suri |
1630 |
END OF SESSION |
|
Getting here:
By Car - Car parking for visitors is few and far between and quite costly! If you are coming by car we would suggest coming in groups to minimise cost. Further information can be found here: http://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk/about/travel_information/parking.asp
By Train – Watford Junction Station is approximately 15 mins walk from the hospital and is served by regular trains from London Euston and Beds/Herts. Further information can be found here: http://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk/about/travel_information/watford.asp
By Underground – Watford station is on the Metropolitan line and is less than 1 mile from the hospital.
Seminar Room Medical Institute, Bedford Hospital South Wing, Kempston Road, Bedford MK42 9DJ
08:30 - 09:00 Registration at Seminar Room Medical Institute
09:00 - 10:00 Oxygen use Clinical setting
Dr Abhay Vaidya (consultant Anaesthetist)
10:00 - 11:00 Updates in infectious diseases
Dr Simantee Guha (Consultant Microbiologist)
11:00 - 11:15 coffee break / networking
11:15 - 12:00 Urology emergencies
Mr Abdul Rahim Khan, Consultant /Dr Sophia Cashman ST4
12:00 - 13:15 FGM & sexual assault, Dr Wendy Kurian
13:15 - 14:00 Lunch break & networking
14:00-15:00 Gynaecology Emergencies – interactive session
Mr Julian Brady, consultant Gynaecologist
15:00-16:00 Vascular Emergencies
Mr Tapan Mehta- consultant vascular Surgeon
Training day for all for Emergency Medicine trainees
Clifford Allbutt Lecture Theatre
Addenbrooke's Hospital
Hills Road
Cambridge
CB2 OQQ
10:00hrs – Welcome, Coffee & Registration Dr Richard Kendall
10:15hrs – Resus Airway Management Dr Matthew Pereira
11:15hrs – Toxicology Dr Sarah Hazleman
Surviving Higher Specialist Training
12:15hrs - Lunch
13:00hrs - Human Factors Dr Maria Smith
Pre-Hospital Emergency Medicine (PHEM)
14:00hrs Sepsis Dr Alex Hieatt
ICM/EM Dual Accreditation
15:00hrs Break (refreshments provided)
15:15hrs A shift in minors quiz Dr Richard Kendall
16:00hrs Feedback and close
Learning Centre at Peterborough City Hospital, Edith Cavell Campus, Bretton gate, Peterborough, PE3 9GZ
ACCS Presentation Day
Wednesday 06 July 2016
09:00 - 16.30hrs
Learning Centre at Peterborough City Hospital, Edith Cavell Campus, Bretton gate, Peterborough, PE3 9GZ
Programme
09:00hrs: Welcome, coffee and registration
09:20hrs: 'Spontaneous pneumothorax in the ED' Nadine Farrell
09:50hrs: Biomarker study in use for severe traumatic brain injury Karisma Khurrum
10:20hrs: A UK Trainee's Lessons From the Western Cape Robert Lloyd
10:50hrs: Break
11:10hrs: How not to clean a window Mark Jeffrey
11:40hrs: The Unexpecting Cough Francesca Th’ng
12:10hrs: Lunch
12:50hrs: Procedural sedation in Adults in the Emergency Department Ben Cracknell/Sam Keable
13:20hrs: Why so blue? A perplexing case of hypoxia Sarah Hickin
13:50hrs: Have I Got PEWS For You: Improving Clinical Care for Children in a DGH Daniel Murrell/ Gianluca Locci
14:30hrs: Break
14:50hrs: Improving Flow in the ED presentation Juan Vilarino
15:20hrs: Shocked with lateralising neurology Justin Ang
15:50hrs A Common Disease: An Uncommon Complication Alex Ebbasi
16:10hrs Feedback, Prizes, Review of the year & Future Plans Cilla Reid
16:40hrs Close
Room 15
Bob Champion Building,
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital
NR4 7UY
INTRO TO ANAESTHESIA
Programme
09:30 - 10:00: Registration & Coffee
10:00- 10:45: Preoperative anaesthetic assessment
10:45- 11:30: Drugs in anaesthesia incl. Volatiles
11:30- 12:15: Equipment and Anaesthetic machine
12:15- 13:00: Lunch
13:00- 13:45: Practical tips from ACCS trainee
13:45- 14:30: Respiratory physiology basics and Pre-oxygenation
14:30- 14:45: Coffee Break
14:45- 15:30: Approach to hypotension in theatres and intensive care
15:30- 16:15: Overview of common procedures
16:15- 16:30: Feedback and Closure.
Coffee provide by MDU and Deanery