GPST TIMETABLE 2023/4
August 9th GP Induction Scheme
September 13th Team Building Session – All Trainees , Copdock CC, 9am- 1pm Lunch provided. Please book on ipswichgptraining@eneft.nhs.uk
September 20th BLS Mandatory Training – All Trainees to attend, Lecture Theatre, Education Centre. Please email ipswichgptraining@esneft.nhs.uk to book onto one of the sessions 10am-11:30am, 1230pm-2pm or 2:30pm-4pm
September 27th Gout talk with Dr Mark Russell via MS Teams 2pm-3:30pm– All Trainees. Actor session- 4pm - 5pm– ST3 via TEAMS
October 4th AKT – Dr Jonathan Dinmore Talk 2pm-3pm All Trainees, Actors 4pm-5pm via Teams for ST3s only
October 11th ST1 – RCGP visit via Zoom 4pm-6:30pm
TED Practice education shutdown. No HDR so trainees can attend
October 18th SAFEGUARDING MANDATORY TEACHING – ALL TRAINEES TO ATTEND Via TEAMS 2–4.30pm - Ensure prep e-learning is completed beforehand
Trainee Rep meeting with TPDs - 4:30pm - 5:30pm
October 25th HALF TERM NO HDR
November 1st Dr Becca Cummins-Lagden, SCA Exam talk via Teams ALL Trainees- 2pm-3:30pm
Actor session 4:00pm - 5pm ST3s only
November 8th Dr Chloe Hopkins E-Portfolio talk “Preparing for ESR” 2pm. ST1s only
November 15th Upper Limb Orthopaedics talk Dr Sam Imam 2pm, All Trainees – Medical Education Centre
November 22nd Dr Sandra Chemney “Lifestyle Medicine” talk via Teams, 2pm – All Trainees
November 29th Small group teaching via teams 2pm - 3:30pm - All trainees
SCA Teaching ST3's only 3:45pm - 5pm
December 6th TED SHUTDOWN AFTERNOON
December 13th AUTUMN ARCP
CHRISTMAS
January 10th Dr Peter Brown Cardiology talk 2pm - All Trainees, Main Lecture Theatre, Education Centre
Dr Andrew Hodson Haematology 3.30pm - All Trainees, Main Lecture Theatre, Education Centre
January 17th Dr Samir Pai - Managing Uncertainty in Primary Care 2pm - 3pm- All Trainees, via Teams
Dr Samir Pai - SCA practice 3:30pm - 4:30pm ST3 trainees (and any ST2 trainees who wish to join) via Teams
January 24th NB Medical GP Update - All Trainees via Teams 09:30am - 5pm
January 31st Learning Disability Update 2pm-4.30pm, Main Lecture Theatre, Education Centre – All Trainees
February 7th Sophie Reshamwalla GMC, Remote consultation guidelines update via Teams 2pm-4pm, All Trainees - CANCELLED
February 14th Paediatric Safeguarding Teaching, Medical Education Centre, Ipswich Hospital by Dr Anna McDonald & Bryony Quainton 2pm - 4.30pm
February 21st NO TEACHING - HALF TERM
February 28th Judy Oliver - History of/structure of primary care & NHS 2pm-5pm, Main Lecture Theatre, Education Centre
March 6th SHUTDOWN AFTERNOON
March 13th Stroke Talk, Dr Muhibbur Chowdhury, Education Centre 2pm-3pm All Trainees
Dr Jonathan Douse “Obstructive Sleep Apnoea” 3:30pm, Lecture Theatre, Education Centre, Ipswich – All Trainees
March 20th Dr Duncan Fowler, Lecture Theatre, Education Centre, Ipswich 2pm-3pm Endocrine Talk “Thyroid & Parathyroid Disease talk
March 27th Joanna Cook - "Bleeding in Early Pregnancy", Lecture Theatre, Education Centre, Ipswich 2pm - 3:30pm - All Trainees
EASTER HOLIDAY
April 10th Dr Dan Coates - "Human Factors in Healthcare", 2pm-5pm, Main Lecture Theatre, Education Centre - All Trainees
April 17th Dr Evelyn Kerr, Sexual Health talk 2pm - 3:30pm via Teams, All Trainees
4pm - 5pm Actors Session for ST3s & ST2s via Teams
April 24th "Compassionate Carers" - Dr Sue Smith, 2pm Main Lecture Theatre, Education Centre - All Trainees
May 1st Dr Chloe Christie - Leadership Talk, 2pm Education Centre, All Trainees
May 8th Palliative Care Session – SNEE Joint session via Teams – Dr Karen Chumbley - All Trainees 1:30 until 4:30pm
May 15th Sophie Reshamwalla GMC, Remote Consultation Guidelines Update via Teams 2pm-4pm - All Trainees
3:00pm - 4:00pm Dr Anindya Sanyal, Introduction to SCA exam & Communication skills via Teams for ST1s
May 22nd Financial Talk for GP Trainees 2pm-4:30pm - Greg Povey of gpfinancial via TEAMS 2pm- 4:30pm - All Trainees
May 29th HALF TERM
June 5th ENT Talk “Common ENT presentations in primary care” Dr Chong Yi Kang 2pm Lecture theatre , Education Centre - All Trainees
June 12th Summer ARCP – Main Panels
June 19th Dr Sophie Reshamwalla, GMC - Confidentiality talk Update - All Trainees via TEAMS 2pm - 4.00pm
June 26th End of year team celebration Lunch - Copdock Cricket Club 1:30pm